Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

9 Pages«<34567>»
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Russ White  
#81 Posted : Saturday, February 20, 2016 7:00:35 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Try to adjust until the voltage stays at ~5V
felipe  
#82 Posted : Saturday, February 20, 2016 7:24:36 PM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Changing the DIP configuration to?

SW1
OFF 1,2,3,4,6, 8
ON 5,7

SW2
OFF 1,2,3,4,5,6,7
ON 8
Russ White  
#83 Posted : Saturday, February 20, 2016 7:27:19 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Just set the switches all on and then don't touch them :) I am not talking about them at all.

Adjust your power supply until it stays at ~5V when powering the DAC.
felipe  
#84 Posted : Saturday, February 20, 2016 8:07:55 PM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Without IC8 & all DIP swithces set ON with this regulator max VD in is 1,073 VDC, I will ask Salas before change to more Vout.
Russ White  
#85 Posted : Saturday, February 20, 2016 9:06:07 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
OK just keep in mind 12R at 5.25 V is only about 437ma. I think you are just running your supply out of current.
avr300  
#86 Posted : Saturday, February 20, 2016 10:00:35 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
Originally Posted by: felipe Go to Quoted Post
.....I will ask Salas before change to more Vout.


You have to change to more Iout, not Vout.

Iout- remember it's a shunt supply.
felipe  
#87 Posted : Saturday, February 20, 2016 10:22:21 PM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Reg set for 600mA!!!
Russ White  
#88 Posted : Saturday, February 20, 2016 10:30:23 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
How do you know exactly? How is it adjusted and checked? Set by what means? In any case - it appears to not be able to drive the load. I have some doubts that it is truly able to handle 600ma.

Why don't you swap it with a normal series regulator and see what happens?
avr300  
#89 Posted : Saturday, February 20, 2016 10:34:53 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
Is the b3 the only consumer connected to the salas or do you have additional boards on the same 5v?
felipe  
#90 Posted : Sunday, February 21, 2016 4:41:45 PM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Russ White Go to Quoted Post
How do you know exactly? How is it adjusted and checked? Set by what means? In any case - it appears to not be able to drive the load. I have some doubts that it is truly able to handle 600ma.

Why don't you swap it with a normal series regulator and see what happens?


Now I use my regulated voltage & current Bench PSU, BIII max reaches 4.5V with 440mA, hey wait my bench psu is smoking arg...
felipe  
#91 Posted : Sunday, February 21, 2016 4:42:46 PM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: avr300 Go to Quoted Post
Is the b3 the only consumer connected to the salas or do you have additional boards on the same 5v?


Sidecar & S/PDIF_4 connected to Salas Reflektor-D.

Edited by user Sunday, February 21, 2016 4:59:09 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

felipe  
#92 Posted : Sunday, February 21, 2016 5:00:50 PM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
My bench PSU is 0-30V 3A regulated current & voltage
felipe  
#93 Posted : Sunday, February 21, 2016 5:06:31 PM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Attached pic of my bench PSU regulated current and voltage

[img]UserPostedImage[/img]
avr300  
#94 Posted : Sunday, February 21, 2016 5:50:08 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
Thats an OK powersupply. Thats the fuzz about the supply's smoking ?
felipe  
#95 Posted : Sunday, February 21, 2016 6:14:40 PM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Yes.
felipe  
#96 Posted : Wednesday, February 24, 2016 7:11:01 AM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Please help!!!
avr300  
#97 Posted : Wednesday, February 24, 2016 11:12:01 AM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
I will love to help you Felipe.

As I have said I have the BII, so no fancy switched for me. However I can comment on the power supply issue.

You wrote:

Originally Posted by: felipe Go to Quoted Post
Checked the regulator with a 12R dummy load to simulate BIII power consumption gives min. 2.557VDC across the dummy load so 438mA as expected, also the regulator is adjusted for a max. current of 800mA


That math I can't follow.

-o-

Next thing. Do you know how to operate your bench supply? Especially how to use the current limiter. (Sorry I have to ask, better be safe!)


1. Disconnect the DAC.

2. Dial in the bench PSU to 5.2v, and dial in the current limiter to, say, 500mA (we don't want to let 3A through a potential faulty DAC)

3. Then you connect the DAC, what readings are you seeing on display of the bench PSU ?

Voltage and current ?

-o-

My BII 5v Placid is set up as follows:

Vout: 5.2v
CSS: 500mA
Shunt current: 70mA

Which means, 500mA is flowing through the Placid, 70mA stays in the Placid as shunt current, which leaves the DAC using 500-70 = 430mA
felipe  
#98 Posted : Wednesday, February 24, 2016 11:35:07 AM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
The Salas Reflektor-D regulator is working OK, I just tested with a 8R dummy load 5,3 VDC and with 12R 5,35 VDC.

Edited by user Wednesday, February 24, 2016 11:38:03 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

felipe  
#99 Posted : Wednesday, February 24, 2016 11:40:29 AM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
With my lab PSU Vout max 1,091 with BIII connected, without IC8 controller and all DIP switches ON, the lab psu was set to max voltage & current = 30V 3A....and after few seconds started to smoke.
avr300  
#100 Posted : Wednesday, February 24, 2016 11:49:31 AM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
I don't think I can be of much help in this case.

The Salas can do 660mA which is fine.

It seems that you have a short on the 5v side of your rig.


I don't like this:
Quote:
the lab psu was set to max voltage & current = 30V 3A....and after few seconds started to smoke


Why did you turn up the voltage to max ?
Be careful with that. Use the current limiter, and never turn the voltage higher than the equipment can handle.


Well,

--> Back to guys who have the BIII <--
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
9 Pages«<34567>»
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.