Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

9 Pages<12345>»
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
felipe  
#41 Posted : Thursday, May 21, 2015 8:58:14 AM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
OK thanks.
felipe  
#42 Posted : Sunday, February 14, 2016 12:18:44 PM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Amanero updated but still same problem.

Edited by user Sunday, February 14, 2016 2:30:32 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

felipe  
#43 Posted : Monday, February 15, 2016 11:44:14 AM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Please help.
Russ White  
#44 Posted : Tuesday, February 16, 2016 3:48:07 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
You could add an output cap - but I can't say I have ever seen any DC on the outputs from DSD input.... Maybe from the source material - PC?
felipe  
#45 Posted : Tuesday, February 16, 2016 4:30:39 PM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Of course I tried an output cap but still sounds bad, follow Intact Audio thread http://www.intactaudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=6696#6696
felipe  
#46 Posted : Tuesday, February 16, 2016 4:43:10 PM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Yes source material is PC DSD files, the most strange thing is when I use stepped attenuator configured as ladder 100K before the ECC81 mu-follower or before the 26 tube preamp the DSD files sounds good.
felipe  
#47 Posted : Tuesday, February 16, 2016 7:10:53 PM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Precisely I bought Legato 3.1 to avoid caps on the signal way.
Russ White  
#48 Posted : Tuesday, February 16, 2016 8:08:04 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Try a different DIP configuration? 6-bit fully differential maybe?

I can't replicate DC at the outputs (either balanced or SE) with DSD... Can you show a picture of the configuration and wiring perhaps?

Cheers!
Russ
Russ White  
#49 Posted : Tuesday, February 16, 2016 8:09:37 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Also you could check this without the legato just by playing DSD silence and measuring the DC voltage across the DAC's balanced outputs

Maybe your playback software is doing something?

Edited by user Tuesday, February 16, 2016 9:02:21 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

felipe  
#50 Posted : Wednesday, February 17, 2016 8:55:53 AM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Russ White Go to Quoted Post
Also you could check this without the legato just by playing DSD silence and measuring the DC voltage across the DAC's balanced outputs

Maybe your playback software is doing something?


Without the Legato palying DSD files there is offset in BIII:
-Between GND & + Right channel +1.310VDC
-Between GND & - Right channel +2.170VDC
-Between GND & + Left channel +0.875VDC
-Between GND & - Left channel +2.614VDC
-Between + & - Right channel -0.870VDC
-Between + & - Left channel -1.740VDC
Black DVM lead connected to - output when measured between + & - outputs, black lead DVM connected to GND when measured between GND & +, GND & -
felipe  
#51 Posted : Wednesday, February 17, 2016 9:04:19 AM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Russ White Go to Quoted Post
Try a different DIP configuration? 6-bit fully differential maybe?

I can't replicate DC at the outputs (either balanced or SE) with DSD... Can you show a picture of the configuration and wiring perhaps?

Cheers!
Russ


DIP configuration is:

SW1
OFF 1,2,3,4,6, 8
ON 5,7

SW2
OFF 1,2,3,4,5,6,7
ON 8

[img]UserPostedImage[/img]
felipe  
#52 Posted : Wednesday, February 17, 2016 9:22:31 AM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Link rear side of BIII showing there is no jumpers because I use Sidecar & S/PDIF-4 board.

[img]UserPostedImage[/img]
felipe  
#53 Posted : Wednesday, February 17, 2016 10:07:08 AM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Russ White Go to Quoted Post
Try a different DIP configuration? 6-bit fully differential maybe?

Cheers!
Russ


Remember that I changed the old firmware to the new firmware, how can configure DIPS SW1 & 2 to use Sidecar & S/PDIF-4, for stereo & 6-bit fully differential?

Thanks
Felipe
felipe  
#54 Posted : Wednesday, February 17, 2016 10:09:42 AM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Can be the change to old firmware to new firmware the issue?

Greetings
Felipe
felipe  
#55 Posted : Wednesday, February 17, 2016 12:09:15 PM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Just remembered I sent the BIII board to Brian who kindly soldered the 3 Tridents.
Russ White  
#56 Posted : Thursday, February 18, 2016 3:58:16 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
I believe (if you have current firmware) your dip switch settings are reversed (on should be off). Try reversing them back.
felipe  
#57 Posted : Thursday, February 18, 2016 4:19:22 PM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
OK I will do & let you know.
Russ White  
#58 Posted : Friday, February 19, 2016 5:38:30 AM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
And... :)
felipe  
#59 Posted : Saturday, February 20, 2016 10:55:14 AM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
:(Reversed dips falls the BII voltage to 1.068V and tridents don't light?

Disconnected the BIII my regulator gives 5.360VDC with no load, regulator set to 800mA.

Edited by user Saturday, February 20, 2016 2:11:56 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

felipe  
#60 Posted : Saturday, February 20, 2016 1:30:57 PM(UTC)
felipe

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2009(UTC)
Posts: 323
Location: Catalonia new Europe state

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Checked the regulator with a 12R dummy load to simulate BIII power consumption gives min. 2.557VDC across the dummy load so 438mA as expected, also the regulator is adjusted for a max. current of 800mA

Edited by user Saturday, February 20, 2016 2:08:35 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
9 Pages<12345>»
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.