Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
kenaudio  
#1 Posted : Sunday, December 11, 2016 3:06:29 PM(UTC)
kenaudio

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/13/2016(UTC)
Posts: 4
Hong Kong

Installed BBB(with botic)+Hermes+Cronus. May I know which pin at the B3 header at Cronus can identify the PCM/DSD signal (which is indicate at BBB P9_26)?
Russ White  
#2 Posted : Monday, December 12, 2016 11:17:31 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
None - because ESS DACs which we use don't need that flag.
kenaudio  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, December 13, 2016 8:38:40 AM(UTC)
kenaudio

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/13/2016(UTC)
Posts: 4
Hong Kong

Originally Posted by: Russ White Go to Quoted Post
None - because ESS DACs which we use don't need that flag.


Not even at Hermes?
Russ White  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, December 13, 2016 1:26:41 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
On the Hermes for BBB there is a MUX that routes the DSD signals to the correct output pins based on that signal yes - but it does not expose that signal at all - you would have to get it from the same point the Hermes MUX does. :)
kenaudio  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, December 14, 2016 2:01:42 AM(UTC)
kenaudio

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/13/2016(UTC)
Posts: 4
Hong Kong

Originally Posted by: Russ White Go to Quoted Post
On the Hermes for BBB there is a MUX that routes the DSD signals to the correct output pins based on that signal yes - but it does not expose that signal at all - you would have to get it from the same point the Hermes MUX does. :)


May I know where is the MUX located?
Russ White  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, December 14, 2016 2:25:11 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
I am not sure what you are after - you already know where the PCM/DSD select signal is to be found. As Miero stated in the other thread - the best solution for you would be to repurpose one of the three unused isolated digital outputs on the Cronus as PCM/DSD select. That can be done in software. :)
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Similar Topics
PCM/DSD on BIIIse dual mono (Buffalo DAC)
by cdeveza 9/28/2016 7:44:53 PM(UTC)
Buffalo III PCM/DSD (Buffalo DAC)
by pete0 8/13/2015 11:18:13 AM(UTC)
Sampling Frequency & PCM/DSD Indication (Buffalo DAC)
by MarkvsMaximvs 10/10/2013 4:48:17 PM(UTC)
Otto-II and PCM/DSD switching (OTTO 2:1 Switch)
by luismc 9/13/2012 7:38:07 AM(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.