Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

4 Pages<1234>
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
avr300  
#41 Posted : Saturday, October 24, 2015 1:58:05 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ijscobar Go to Quoted Post
Put the 2x9V 50VA in and connected it to both Placids. The old placid feeding Cronus is 900mV and the Placid HD feeding B3SE is 400 mV, can't get it higher without lowering the 5,25 voltage to B3SE. Trafo seems to keep a normal temperature.


Just exactly where are these number measured.

Across R2A ?
ijscobar  
#42 Posted : Saturday, October 24, 2015 2:19:47 PM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Yes, across R2A.
avr300  
#43 Posted : Saturday, October 24, 2015 2:25:32 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
Let me understand.

900mV / 400mV across R2A while consumer is connected ?

If yes - can you touch the heat sinks without burning your fingers ?
ijscobar  
#44 Posted : Saturday, October 24, 2015 3:36:14 PM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Hmmm... your answer made me read the Placid manual again....

Current over R2A for Cronus is still 880mV, for B3SE is 60 mV.
Placid for B3SE gets warm, Placid for Cronus gets very hot.

avr300  
#45 Posted : Saturday, October 24, 2015 3:45:44 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
Thought so. You need to understand now a shunt supply works.

The shunted current (measured as mV over R2A) is the current that "stays" in the PSU - after the consumer has taken her/his amount. The current converts into heat in the sinks.

At 900mV you are burning way to much. It must be frying hot.

The 60mV looks all right.

Aim for aprox 50-100mV across R2A. Here I run my Placids at 75mV 'cross R2A (R2B).

Better check the dual as well.
avr300  
#46 Posted : Saturday, October 24, 2015 4:08:55 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
In the manual, Leon has described how a shunt regulator works.

http://www.twistedpearau...id_HD_2.1_Guide_V1.0.pdf
avr300  
#47 Posted : Saturday, October 24, 2015 4:22:40 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
Originally Posted by: avr300 Go to Quoted Post


Aim for aprox 50-100mV across R2A. Here I run my Placids at 75mV 'cross R2A (R2B).



Quoting myself - but I have to make clear:

With the load connected to the regulator aim for aprox 50-100mV across R2A
ijscobar  
#48 Posted : Saturday, October 24, 2015 4:25:30 PM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Checked the dual right away!

Yes its pretty hot... Just turned it way down...

Listening through SPDIF right now feeling a bit foolish about my stupid mistakes...

Will double check the Placids again

I will check Leon's manual (again...).

Thanks avr!!!
avr300  
#49 Posted : Saturday, October 24, 2015 4:38:08 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
You did no mistake. You did right by asking ;-)

You're welcome. We are here to help.


Pay attention to the fine graph on page5 in the manual (red/green/blue)

You placed your CSS at 900mA (red). Your load consumed 20mA (blue). That resulted in a lot of heat (green)

;-)
thanks 1 user thanked avr300 for this useful post.
Russ White on 10/26/2015(UTC)
ijscobar  
#50 Posted : Saturday, October 24, 2015 4:48:15 PM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Thanks avr, feeling a bit foolish anyway :-)

While connecting the complete dac to my preamp and MacMini but before adjusting the 900mV back down,
the lock led lit up again. I read your message and disconnected to adjust the current. After that connected again and
the lock led refused to get lit again... New Amanero is already on the way. Hope that that was the problem.
Next I will have to find my CD's back so I can listen to music via SPDIF :-)
avr300  
#51 Posted : Saturday, October 24, 2015 5:28:19 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
While adjusting the current (by measuring across R2) also keep an eye at the voltage_out. It should be stable but better check.

When checking the shunt current, all modules must be connected and signal must be present at input - because the current consumption might vary (at least a bit) from "no signal" to signal present". The higher bit rate the more current it uses.
ijscobar  
#52 Posted : Wednesday, October 28, 2015 7:58:36 PM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

New Amanero was delivered today. (that was really fast!) Installed it and it locks.

First there was no sound, then noise.
Throttled back to 44.1 and had music.
Throttled up to 88,2: music
192: music
384: music... for a minute or 2 then noise.

Turned of the B3SE and waited a while.
Then started at 44.1 > 88,2 > 192 > 384 music!
I did change the up sampling on my MacMini from
"power of 2" to unlimited.

Let's see how this develops... I'm not convinced yet.

Russ White  
#53 Posted : Thursday, October 29, 2015 3:25:59 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Maybe try native files and not up-sampling? Could be too high latency for the driver.
ijscobar  
#54 Posted : Thursday, October 29, 2015 8:56:51 PM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

I'm using an Apple Mac Mini, so no driver. I guess it could still be a communication problem between dac and MM...
Today I had no problems most of the day. Until I accidently turned off my pre amp and dac. (Pre amp operates relais in dac so they turn on/off simultaneously) I turned them on again and there was noise. Restarted everything including Mac Mini and everything worked again.

The Audirvana manual says the following:



To give enough time to the DAC to synchronize its clocks upon a sample rate change (and avoid missing the first notes of a track), set the right Spl rate switching latency depending on you DAC (e.g. the advanced synchronization locking of the AMR DP-777 may need up to 4s).



Spl rate switching latency is now none, do you think it would help to increase the spl rate switching latency?

For what it's worth... I finally had the time to listen to my B3SE to hear how it sound with Cronus: It's awsome!!!! Big step forward compared to my B3SE/WaveIO before...
Russ White  
#55 Posted : Friday, October 30, 2015 2:50:14 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Oh there most definitely is a USB audio driver - you just didn't install it. :)

BTW up-sampling via the driver will actually degrade SQ not improve it. You are always best off leaving audio in the form it was sampled at - especially with the ES9018.

Thanks for the kind words - very glad you like it.
ijscobar  
#56 Posted : Friday, October 30, 2015 3:34:34 PM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

:-) I even never heard of a driver for my MM! Anyway, it seems everything works as advertised. :-)

It was a long, hard road to get everything working. It kidnapped a lot of my audio-budget :-) But the result is really amazing! (There! I said it again :-) ) My system looks like this:
Troels Gravesen Jenzen Next speakers(upgrade NEXT-4 is being built as we speak), Holton Precision Audio NXV500R2 power amps (Aussieamps), Relaixed pre-amp, B3SE with either Ivy or Legato and Cronus/Hermes/Amanero upgrade, Placid PSU's.
The Cronus/Hermes/Amanero upgrade is, in my set up, a huge improvement. It's like the speakers create a "sound-bubble" and I'm listening on the edge of that bubble to the music. It is like a kind of magic listening to a soundstage like this. For me it is almost the end of a journey to reach my "audio-goal". When I was 25 years old I lost al large amount of my hearing on both ears. Bad luck, it could not have been avoided with the medical knowledge prior to 1970 (in my case). The lucky part is my hearing loss is a flat line. I only lost the volume so to speak. The result is that I need the "high end" stuff to really hear all details en enjoy things like "soundstage". I tried other dac's (Opus was one of them) but non of them equals B3SE. (I'm sure there are other good dac's but that would need a lot lager budget and lack the fun of making it yourself). It is the first time I reached a point with my set up that's so good, I would not know what to build next.
Next step will be to buy an Auralic Aries Mini to replace the MacMini. With a little luck I will be getting one next week.
It is supposed to be a another step forward compared to a MacMini with Audirvana. I will not be using the internal dac of the Aries Mini of course but is is a nice thought I then have a back-up dac. After the Aries Mini my Audio budget is gone for a while :-) so I can finally start listening to music :-)

Russ: Thanks for your help and answering my stupid questions!
Brian: Thanks for sending me new parts so fast I could barely blink my eyes before they arrived!
AVR300: Thanks for explaining the Placids!

Jan a.k.a. IJscobar

Russ White  
#57 Posted : Sunday, November 1, 2015 12:46:50 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Excellent report. Thanks! I am glad you are able to enjoy it - nice work on the build.

On the USB driver - all I was saying is that it is a driver that is built in to OS on the MM - but it still exists. :)

Cheers!
Russ
ijscobar  
#58 Posted : Sunday, November 22, 2015 6:44:33 PM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Time flies when your having fun :-) I have bought an Auralic Aries (version with the Femto clocks). So I decided to put the top of the chassis back on because there were no problems anymore. For that I had to change a usb cable. I forgot I had removed the screws that connect Hermes to Cronus. Oops... Looked like I damaged nothing. So I installed the Aries and connected it to my B3SE. Two seconds sound then nothing anymore.
Tried the B3SE on my Mac Mini: nothing. The good thing about the Aries is it has a SPDIF output. Everything worked with SPDIF. No problems with different sample rates.

So B3SE via SPDIF to Aries works fine. I took out Hermes and Cronus and resoldered the headers. And yes! Music via USB!
The weird thing is that it stops playing music from files more than 88kHz. It plays the first couple of seconds of a song then it stutters and stops. When this happens the lock-led on the B3SE goes out.

Any idea what's happening here?

On the bright side: The Aries is a big step up from the Mac Mini :-)

Edited by user Sunday, November 22, 2015 6:52:16 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

ijscobar  
#59 Posted : Monday, November 23, 2015 12:53:31 PM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Tried again this morning. It took about three 24/192 albums before it started stuttering and lost lock.
kvardas  
#60 Posted : Monday, August 1, 2016 4:55:43 PM(UTC)
kvardas

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 1/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: Pismo Beach

Hi, assembled an Amanero/Hermes/Cronus module, powered via the 5.25 v supply and connected it properly. For some reason, my Mac mini will not recognize it such that no USB output driver is available. Is it possible that the the Amanero module was shipped to me without the Mac mini driver installer on it?
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
4 Pages<1234>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.