Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

4 Pages<1234>
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
ijscobar  
#21 Posted : Tuesday, October 20, 2015 8:06:47 PM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

New B3SE arrived. Installed new B3SE. No SPDIF, no sound through Cronus/Hermus/Amanero.
Changed Legato for Ivy. Still nothing.

I think I need some more help... And a Valium...
somchart  
#22 Posted : Wednesday, October 21, 2015 3:38:58 AM(UTC)
somchart

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/15/2015(UTC)
Posts: 11
Thailand
Location: bkk

Is this driver standard for amanero board or modified to use with cronos ?
I download and install to use with cronos but it has not worked .
Which I already set the cronos jumper 1:2 , and my problem do not have responded.
ijscobar  
#23 Posted : Wednesday, October 21, 2015 5:26:07 AM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Somchart, I suggest you start your own topic...
ijscobar  
#24 Posted : Wednesday, October 21, 2015 6:32:24 AM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Originally Posted by: ijscobar Go to Quoted Post
New B3SE arrived. Installed new B3SE. No SPDIF, no sound through Cronus/Hermus/Amanero.
Changed Legato for Ivy. Still nothing.

I think I need some more help... And a Valium...



d'oh! SPDIF works. Bad contact...

I will take out Cronus/Hermus/Amanero and re-check all contacts...

Still nee help and Valium though... Brick wall
ijscobar  
#25 Posted : Wednesday, October 21, 2015 11:40:19 AM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Checked the stack, desoldered everything. Got distorted sound.

ijscobar  
#26 Posted : Wednesday, October 21, 2015 12:47:03 PM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Noticed the transformer for the 5.25 supply got hot. So did the Placid HD. I took the Placid HD out and put in an old Placid I found in my stuff recently. Now I have music at 384...

Okay, had music before so I'm a bit careful to say I solved the problem. Still need Valium...
ijscobar  
#27 Posted : Wednesday, October 21, 2015 1:50:41 PM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

I'll be taking that Valium right now: Music plays for a while at 384 and then suddenly distortion...

I was already lost, now I'm lost again...Think

2x9V transformer gets really hot...

Edited by user Wednesday, October 21, 2015 2:00:04 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

ijscobar  
#28 Posted : Wednesday, October 21, 2015 2:38:09 PM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Just let the transformer cool down a bit. Now there no music and no noise.

Spdif functions as it should...


ijscobar  
#29 Posted : Thursday, October 22, 2015 9:59:29 AM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

This morning I tried again. First no sound, then static, then static with music, then music...

Russ could you please help me out here?

Russ White  
#30 Posted : Thursday, October 22, 2015 8:13:31 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Maybe you have DC on your mains? That can cause trafos to misbehave.
Russ White  
#31 Posted : Thursday, October 22, 2015 8:14:03 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
You also just may have an undersized trafo or don't have it wired correctly?
ijscobar  
#32 Posted : Friday, October 23, 2015 11:27:25 AM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

I don't think it's DC on the mains. There is a 2x15V (30VA) trafo for Ivy/Legato and that one has a normal temperature.
I never noticed the trafo got that warm but because I do not have the chassis open to check the problems I noticed the heat. I can put my fingers on it for as long as I want so it's not "boiling" hot.

The 2x9V trafo is a 15VA as recommended when I first bought a B3SE. I see it's now recommended to use a 30VA trafo.

Yesterday I had another look at B3SE and Cronus/Hermes/Amanero. Switched everything on. No music. Then static, then music. It played music for a couple hours... I turned everything off without touching anything...

Today I turned everything on and... Nothing... Brick wall SPDIF works.

I really don't understand what's happening. Im very tempted to buy another set C/H/A but I would like to be sure this solves the problem, getting a bit expensive in this manner.

Question: Amanero has TPA firmware. Will it work on B3SE without Cronus and Hermus? That way I can check the Amareno is functioning a 100%.

As I said before: I really like the B3SE. Tried several otherDAC's but they all had to leave the building. It is a bit of a crusade to get it working again. Not in the least place because of my lack of knowledge. In my opinion it's worth the crusade, I'm sorry it's a bit time consuming for both of us...

Edited by user Friday, October 23, 2015 11:49:36 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

avr300  
#33 Posted : Friday, October 23, 2015 3:43:08 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
Allow me asking - are you running the 2 Placid (singles) off one (1) 2*9v 15VA tranny ?
ijscobar  
#34 Posted : Friday, October 23, 2015 3:46:24 PM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Yes I am. But not for long anymore, just came back from the local electronics store with a 2x9V 50VA trafo.
avr300  
#35 Posted : Friday, October 23, 2015 3:52:26 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
well worth trying.

Then you can parallel the 2*9v of the original tranny (watch out for correct phase) to the one Placid.

Likewise the 50VA.

Use the 50VA tranny where the most juice is needed. I don't know the consumption of the "clock + interface". The BIII + Tridents is hungry combo.


(Since I'm "only" at BII S/PDIFF I'm in no position to help with the BIII + "new fancy stuff")
avr300  
#36 Posted : Friday, October 23, 2015 4:33:14 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
And then please do the measure. What's the amount of shunted current at each Placid - most interesting for now are the two single.
.

Edited by user Friday, October 23, 2015 4:40:33 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

ijscobar  
#37 Posted : Friday, October 23, 2015 8:12:33 PM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Put the 2x9V 50VA in and connected it to both Placids. The old placid feeding Cronus is 900mV and the Placid HD feeding B3SE is 400 mV, can't get it higher without lowering the 5,25 voltage to B3SE. Trafo seems to keep a normal temperature.
avr300  
#38 Posted : Friday, October 23, 2015 8:55:12 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
Those figurer are they connected or unconnected?
ijscobar  
#39 Posted : Saturday, October 24, 2015 5:07:31 AM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Connected.
ijscobar  
#40 Posted : Saturday, October 24, 2015 11:21:23 AM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Hmmm... MacMini sees Amanero, B3SE doesn't get a lock anymore. I guess one of the problems was that I thought it was alright to connect Amanero with a flatwire to Cronus Hermes. Flatwire was too long I learned. Because I thought it was alright I had the header on the topside of Amanero. To make a star I had to desolder the header and put a new header on the underside of Amanero. I guess there is a probability I damaged Amanero in the process.
So I just ordered a new Amanero. Send it to me quickly, Brian! :-)
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
4 Pages<1234>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.