Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

4 Pages123>»
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
ijscobar  
#1 Posted : Thursday, October 1, 2015 7:50:44 AM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Brought over from DIYAudio. My questions start about here: http://www.diyaudio.com/...s-its-about-time-27.html

In a nutshell this has happened:


Quote:
Originally Posted by ijscobar View Post
Hmm still problems I'm afraid... I have distorted sound on the left channel...
Any advise what to do?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ijscobar View Post
Had some more time to try some possibility's. I have distortion on the left channel only when upsampling to 352-384 ( using power of 2).
I also think this sudden distortion could be the reason both left channels of my power amps failed. (I'm bi amping). Repaired one amp, the other needs more attention


Quote:
Originally Posted by ijscobar View Post
No, have not tried native 352.8. I will download and try.

The problem with the left channel came very unexpected.
I had everything going well for a couple of day except I had
some distortion now and than but only for a very short time.

I was listening to music a bit louder than usual when suddenly I got
very loud distortion over both channels. I turned everything off and on again.
Both my amp (left channel only) had failed. After repairing one amp I found
out that the left channel still gave distortion while the right channel was functioning normal. Tried my cd player which was functioning normal on both channels. This means my pre amp is also okay. So I started to try my Buffalo IIISE at 44.1 to 384. It functioned allright until I went past 192...


Quote:
Originally Posted by ijscobar View Post
I must be going slightly mad: distortion now on both channels.
Downloaded a 352 flac but it would not load in Audirvana... Try again tomorrow.


Quote:
Originally Posted by francolargo View Post
@ ijscobar,
Not an engineer here, but just wondering... Photo in a previous post shows blue and violet wires leading from IP_S. I also saw this post regarding ES 9018 noise behavior. Are you confident in the continuity of the loop connected to IP_S? ...just a thought...


Quote:
Originally Posted by ijscobar View Post
The blue and violet wires are indeed connected to IP_S. On the other side is a switch. When I turn the switch in the off position I measure 1.3K Ohm. (on = 0 Ohm) Checked the switch and it is functioning as it should.

I got my old Marantz CD60 from the attic and connected it through spdif to my BIII3SE. I could get no sound from the cd player. Connected the cd player in a "normal" way to pre amp and it plays.

I have no idea if the 1.3K Ohm is normal or not.


Quote:
Originally Posted by francolargo View Post
I measured IP-S resistance on three BIIIse with no power hookup but attached to I/V boards. All 3 above 1.6 Megohms.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ijscobar View Post
I just measured again and and this time it was 2 Ohm with BIIISE turned off and 25 turned on.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ijscobar View Post
Tried an old version of Amarra (2.4.5) today. Distortion at 384 (couldn't hear music) then at lower up sampling the pitch was wrong and at 44.1 I had normal sound...


At some point in the process I also got to hear the clicks from my relay-volume attenuator.

Yesterday I was listening to music at 192 when suddenly there was only noise...

I'm afraid I'm lost here and (again) need some help. Miero asked me to try SPDIF but no sound. Found another cd player and tried that one also but again no sound.

Strange thing is at a certain point everything worked as it should. There was music at 384. Suddenly there was a lot of noise from the left channel which (probably) damaged both my left channel power amps (I'm bi-amping). Later also the right channel stopped working at 384. Both channels were still working at 192...

Is there anything I can check to see where the problem is? (My guess would be the BIIISE died because there is no sound from SPDIF... )

Edited by user Thursday, October 1, 2015 8:00:07 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

ijscobar  
#2 Posted : Thursday, October 1, 2015 7:52:50 AM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Miero also asked for some pictures so here they are. Pictures are clickable.

UserPostedImageTPA D2 by Jan van der Wal, on Flickr

UserPostedImageTPA D1 by Jan van der Wal, on Flickr
Russ White  
#3 Posted : Thursday, October 1, 2015 3:20:43 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
My first suggestion would be to carefully check all of the supply voltages - and output states (voltage at the analog outputs)

Check at the DAC so as to be sure wiring is sound.
ijscobar  
#4 Posted : Thursday, October 1, 2015 6:19:22 PM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

I guess this is very wrong...

UserPostedImageTPA D1 Voltages by Jan van der Wal, on Flickr

Edited by user Thursday, October 1, 2015 6:20:50 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russ White  
#5 Posted : Thursday, October 1, 2015 9:21:20 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Thats a good start - you measured the same supply (VD) in 4 places - but thats ok - at least we know the three tridents are getting good power.

Now check the outputs of the tridents and AVCC :)
ijscobar  
#6 Posted : Friday, October 2, 2015 7:19:02 AM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Again one of my better moments in life Anxious I'm glad I posted a picture what I did.

This time the output voltages!

UserPostedImageTPA D1 Voltages out by Jan van der Wal, on Flickr
Russ White  
#7 Posted : Friday, October 2, 2015 10:57:05 AM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Great pictures - thanks! OK your supplies seem to be in order. Now check the analog outputs offset to ground - each one.
ijscobar  
#8 Posted : Friday, October 2, 2015 11:13:46 AM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Thanks, not being an expert at electronics I think it's important to visualize what I'm doing.

Am I correct these are the analog outputs?

UserPostedImageTPA D1 Voltages offset by Jan van der Wal, on Flickr
Russ White  
#9 Posted : Friday, October 2, 2015 4:08:50 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Yes spot on and those look fine. Now also check the outputs at the legato preferably.

Also try playing music via spdif with the Cronus un-powered.
ijscobar  
#10 Posted : Saturday, October 3, 2015 11:59:57 AM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Legato offset (I use balanced outputs to my pre amp)
Tried SPDIF without the Cronus/Hermes/Amanero stack and there was no sound.
Mute led kept on whatever position of the ip-s switch.

UserPostedImageTPA D1 Voltages Legato offset by Jan van der Wal, on Flickr

Edited by user Saturday, October 3, 2015 12:07:46 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

ijscobar  
#11 Posted : Tuesday, October 6, 2015 6:50:47 AM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Russ, am I right when I say the Tridents are okay, the Cronus-Hermus-Amanero stack is okay so the problem is somewhere in the BIIISE?
Russ White  
#12 Posted : Monday, October 12, 2015 9:03:52 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
It could very well be a dead input on the B3SE. I can only suggest maybe trying some more direct wiring to the inputs?
ijscobar  
#13 Posted : Tuesday, October 13, 2015 11:06:07 AM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Hi Russ, thanks for your reply! Appreciate it a lot!

Let's just say the B3SE has died. Can I trust on it that the Tridents and Cronus/Hermes/Amanero are stil in working order? Don't want to damage my power amps again...

If that's the case I will order a new B3SE. (Without the Tridents)
Russ White  
#14 Posted : Wednesday, October 14, 2015 12:55:19 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
The supplies appear from your measurements to be just fine.

I always to check with something like an old 32ohm mini speaker or headphones before I connect anything to a power amp.

If you have a scope - even better.

I hope everything is resolved nicely for you soon.

Cheers!
Russ
ijscobar  
#15 Posted : Wednesday, October 14, 2015 1:03:50 PM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Hi Russ, thanks again! No scope here, no mini speaker also. I will just order a new B3SE and give it another try.
Russ White  
#16 Posted : Wednesday, October 14, 2015 2:38:31 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
You can pickup little speakers for very very cheap:

http://www.jameco.com/we...t_10001_10001_2188916_-1

You can also salvage them out of old electronics.

Much cheaper than fixing a power amp. :)

ijscobar  
#17 Posted : Thursday, October 15, 2015 9:02:31 AM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

I will try to get one in my hometown and check the output.

It would not have prevented getting my amps damaged.

I had the strange situation that everything worked as advertised (Music at 384), then it stopped playing at 384 but there was still good sound at 192. So I was listening to some music (volume a bit up but not overdone) when suddenly there was a lot of noise and both left channels of my power amp (bi-amp) got damaged. After that the DAC stopped working all together. Only noise. SPDIF wasn't working either. Anyway, I ordered the new B3SE and Brian already sent it to meApplause so I hope all problems are gone after installing it.


somchart  
#18 Posted : Friday, October 16, 2015 6:13:07 AM(UTC)
somchart

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/15/2015(UTC)
Posts: 11
Thailand
Location: bkk

Hello,
Since you seem to have amanero/cronos/Hermes package work , may I ask you a few question.
On how u set up jumper on cronos module , my one oscillator is on 45mhz scheme.
Where u down load device driver for amanero , as this supply by twistpear has special modification to work with
Cronos?
Anything I need to do to make the three module work , I have been fusing around for few days already?
I think it on the software side , window recognize the module once plug in , but when play with jriver , it just stop
And seem to have communication issue like it not recognize the hardware.
Thank.
ijscobar  
#19 Posted : Friday, October 16, 2015 6:21:48 AM(UTC)
ijscobar

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 49
Netherlands
Location: Leeuwarden

Jumper setting is 1:2
I'm using a Mac so I don't need a driver. Don't know where to find a Windows driver either I'm afraid.

Brian Donegan  
#20 Posted : Friday, October 16, 2015 2:48:47 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,783
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 121 post(s)
Windows driver is here: http://amanero.com/drive...rs_xp_win7_win8_1057.zip

I added a link to it on the Amanero page as well.
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
4 Pages123>»
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.