Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
stewart  
#1 Posted : Thursday, March 5, 2020 1:41:09 PM(UTC)
stewart

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/10/2008(UTC)
Posts: 124
Location: New York City

Thanks: 1 times
Hello,

I powered up a recently built Buffalo-IIIsePro-38 for the first time but am not getting lock and want to make sure I"m not missing something obvious for the first time set up. The power supplies and tridents all appear to be measuring fine, but I am not getting lock. Upon startup, the automute light blinks very briefly and then nothing. I hear the mercury relay click and the power appears to be fine.

I am using an amanero/cronus combo with u.fl cable, no external clock run to the Buffalo. The power supplies and the amanero/cronus were just used with an old Buffalo II so I know these are working.

I've also attached a picture. Are there any easy checks I should run? The u.fl cables are brand new from mouser. I could try shortening them but would expect these to be short enough.

Thanks. unnamed.jpg (229kb) downloaded 19 time(s).
needsp  
#2 Posted : Thursday, March 5, 2020 1:51:02 PM(UTC)
needsp

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 80
Location: Norwich, UK

Thanks: 2 times
Hi

Is switch 1 position 1 set to 0? This selects the serial (PCM/DSD) input. Board comes with this set to 1, for spdif

Paul N
needsp  
#3 Posted : Thursday, March 5, 2020 2:03:44 PM(UTC)
needsp

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 80
Location: Norwich, UK

Thanks: 2 times
Sorry, meant set to “off”
Brian Donegan  
#4 Posted : Thursday, March 5, 2020 3:26:19 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,801
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 127 time(s) in 122 post(s)
... what needsp said.
stewart  
#5 Posted : Thursday, March 5, 2020 5:02:02 PM(UTC)
stewart

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/10/2008(UTC)
Posts: 124
Location: New York City

Thanks: 1 times
That's likely it. Thank you! In looking at the older Buffalo integration guide, it looked like some combination of the dip switches changed input but I wasn't sure about i2s vs. spdif.

And a related question...to run an external clock from the cronus, do I only need to run a u.fl cable feeing the clock and remove the relevant trident or do any switches need to be changed?

Edited by user Thursday, March 5, 2020 5:03:08 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

stewart  
#6 Posted : Friday, March 6, 2020 1:53:50 AM(UTC)
stewart

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/10/2008(UTC)
Posts: 124
Location: New York City

Thanks: 1 times
The switch worked. I wasn't getting the lock light at first thinking it still wasn't working... but once I pressed play it locked :)

Edited by user Friday, March 6, 2020 2:11:12 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

stewart  
#7 Posted : Monday, March 23, 2020 8:07:51 PM(UTC)
stewart

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/10/2008(UTC)
Posts: 124
Location: New York City

Thanks: 1 times
The DAC was working great until I accidentally swapped the VDD trident and XO trident trying to get sync mode to work. After I realized I mixed them up, I swapped them again but now I'm not getting lock. I measure 345mv between gnd and out of the VDD regulator insetad of 1.3v.

Does this sound like a blown regulator or a problem with the DAC chip itself? I wouldn't think running in the XO position temporarily would have caused any damage.
Brian Donegan  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, March 24, 2020 12:45:34 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,801
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 127 time(s) in 122 post(s)
Test the 1.3V Trident while not connected to the board. Feed it directly and measure it's output. If you are getting 1.3V, the reg is fine and the DAC is damaged.
stewart  
#9 Posted : Tuesday, March 24, 2020 3:03:44 PM(UTC)
stewart

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/10/2008(UTC)
Posts: 124
Location: New York City

Thanks: 1 times
Thanks Brian. When powered directly by an external supply (v+ to the "in" pin on the regulator and gnd to gnd), I get the same readings on the trident. 345mv between gnd and out and approx. 105mv between the other two test points on the trident. I guess this is good news, but I'm not sure how the trident could have been fried by simply being installed on the XO header. What do you think?

Edited by user Tuesday, March 24, 2020 5:14:32 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Brian Donegan  
#10 Posted : Tuesday, March 24, 2020 5:30:33 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,801
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 127 time(s) in 122 post(s)
The only way I know to kill that Trident is over-voltage at the inputs, which would not be different in the different position.
stewart  
#11 Posted : Tuesday, March 24, 2020 6:04:57 PM(UTC)
stewart

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/10/2008(UTC)
Posts: 124
Location: New York City

Thanks: 1 times
I guess I'll try ordering another 1.3v regulator when they're back in stock. Is there any way to test whether the DAC is damaged without that regulator?

Are the low mv readings indicative of damage to the regulator? I can't think of how it would have been supplied with too much voltage.
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.