Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
needsp  
#1 Posted : Friday, November 24, 2017 8:12:12 PM(UTC)
needsp

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 78
Location: Norwich, UK

Thanks: 2 times
Hi

I recently upgraded to a Buffalo IIISE Pro 28 from a Buffalo II. I still can't play 352 kHz flac or Wav files. I use an Auralic Aries Mini streamer and Amanero/Hermes/Cronus (the latter bought from you about 18 months ago). The Aries supports 352 kHz files, and is directly compatible with the Amanero (no drivers required). What's going on?

Another thing. When I first bought the above, I couldn't play DSD files. Russ pointed out that the Amanero used DoP, so I enabled this on the Aries, which worked (not for dsd256, but Amanero only supports this when used with Windows Drivers), Since installing the Pro28, I tried disabling the DoP setting- and DSD files can still be played! I've not installed the new firmware on the Amanero, which supports DSD directly. All I can think is that I recently connected my laptop with the Windows 10 drivers installed. Could doing this have upgraded the Amanero's firmware?!

Thanks

Paul N
needsp  
#2 Posted : Saturday, November 25, 2017 12:13:00 PM(UTC)
needsp

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 78
Location: Norwich, UK

Thanks: 2 times
BTW I'm using the 45/49 MHz clocks on Cronus, and the 1:2 jumper setting. I assumed, when still using Buffalo II that the problem was either my 80 MHz clock, or insufficient current from my 1.2 V shunt reg. But now?

Paul N
needsp  
#3 Posted : Saturday, November 25, 2017 12:20:49 PM(UTC)
needsp

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 78
Location: Norwich, UK

Thanks: 2 times
Just discovered only dsd64, not 128 works with DoP off!
Brian Donegan  
#4 Posted : Saturday, November 25, 2017 2:19:34 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,777
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 121 post(s)
Monitor the 1.2V Trident output when playing the higher bitrate files. Is it dropping below 1.2V?
needsp  
#5 Posted : Saturday, November 25, 2017 4:13:53 PM(UTC)
needsp

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 78
Location: Norwich, UK

Thanks: 2 times
Hi Brian

No, it's 1.20 V. With no track playing, it’s perhaps 2 mV higher.

I'm using Pro 28
needsp  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, November 29, 2017 3:16:11 PM(UTC)
needsp

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 78
Location: Norwich, UK

Thanks: 2 times
Hi

Do you know of any free software with which I could play one of the files on my Windows 10 laptop? If this worked with Amernero etc it would point the finger at my streamer


Thanks

Paul N
needsp  
#7 Posted : Saturday, July 21, 2018 2:58:13 PM(UTC)
needsp

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 78
Location: Norwich, UK

Thanks: 2 times
Hi Brian,

Please see my first post above. I still can't play DXD 352/24 files. This TBH isn't a problem in itself, but it shows something isn't ideal- and e.g. 192/24 and 128 bitstream files are sometimes a little twitchy!


Since my last post I've tried playing files using HYSOLID on a Windows 10 laptop, rather than using my Auralic Aries Mini, and a variety of files downloaded from various sources, without success. It now seems unlikely that the Buffalo pro 28, streamer, my local network or the files themselves are the problem, which leaves the Cronus/Hermes/Rhea/Teleporter combo, or its connection to the dac- it remote from the dac, though it works fine, either with a short i2s connection using cat6 or, now, teleporters. Could it be the firmware on Amanero? IIRC this has been upgraded to support DSD 256 from non windows servers, which would be nice to have.

BTW I currently have neither the equipment or knowledge to reflash the firmware myself

I'll also be interested in trying the sync firmware for the Buffalo when available- assuming I could teleport in the clock

Help

Paul N

Edited by user Monday, July 23, 2018 8:07:27 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Brian Donegan  
#8 Posted : Monday, July 23, 2018 8:14:45 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,777
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 121 post(s)
Can you play 384kHz files?

needsp  
#9 Posted : Monday, July 23, 2018 8:34:26 PM(UTC)
needsp

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 78
Location: Norwich, UK

Thanks: 2 times
Hi Brian

I'll download one and try

Paul
needsp  
#10 Posted : Monday, July 23, 2018 8:45:28 PM(UTC)
needsp

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 78
Location: Norwich, UK

Thanks: 2 times
No
Brian Donegan  
#11 Posted : Tuesday, July 24, 2018 4:36:06 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,777
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 121 post(s)
If you still have a Windows 10 box, you can easily upgrade the firmware on the Amanero, which is a good place to start to fix this.

You can download the flashing tool from their web site here: https://www.amanero.com/oemtool114.zip
needsp  
#12 Posted : Tuesday, July 24, 2018 6:52:23 PM(UTC)
needsp

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 78
Location: Norwich, UK

Thanks: 2 times
Hi Brian

followed your advice and (hopefully) upgraded Amanero software

Result- 352 or 384/24 files now produce no sound, rather than a heavily distorted one

DSD 128, fine before (except, occasionally briefly at start) now heavily distorted!

I followed the instructions-

How to proceed
(prerequisite a PC with MS Windows OS )
1) Unzip the update tool in a folder, for example on Desktop.
2) ERASE THE FLASH
3) When you replug the erased device, Windows can ask about a driver.
The needed driver info file atm6124_cdc.inf is between the unzipped files.
4) Be sure to be connected to internet.
5) Run ConfigTool.exe and press FLASH CPLD.
6) When done Unplug the USB Cable and Replug it.
7) Wait 3-4 seconds then Unplug the USB cable and Replug it again
8) Press FLASH CPU and when done unplug the USB cable
7) Replug the USB cable and if it's all ok the audio driver needs to detect the
device.


but was concerned that despite step 3's reference to the needed driver info file I wasn't asked for it, or seemed to need to follow it. It refers to Windows 7, not 10

Thanks

Paul





Brian Donegan  
#13 Posted : Tuesday, July 24, 2018 7:39:51 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,777
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 121 post(s)
You probably already had the driver installed.

What version firmware did you flash?
needsp  
#14 Posted : Tuesday, July 24, 2018 8:05:15 PM(UTC)
needsp

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 78
Location: Norwich, UK

Thanks: 2 times
I erased the existing firmware as described first. Flashed CPLD for 1080 and firmware 1096c3w2

Checked amanero site, pp

https://www.amanero.com/combo384_firmware.htm

Do I need Oem tool 114, or 117?
needsp  
#15 Posted : Wednesday, July 25, 2018 1:32:03 PM(UTC)
needsp

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 78
Location: Norwich, UK

Thanks: 2 times
Hi Brian

Am I using the correct driver and firmware? Any other ideas if I am?


Something's changed- and for the worse. I'd certainly like to play DSD 128 files! And try 256 etc though is currently possible only from a streamer using Windows 10 drivers I believe, I.e. not the Aries Mini
Brian Donegan  
#16 Posted : Wednesday, July 25, 2018 1:40:42 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,777
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 121 post(s)
For use with Cronus, you want to use Slave_for_1080, so that the Amanero uses the Cronus clocks as master.
needsp  
#17 Posted : Wednesday, July 25, 2018 1:45:32 PM(UTC)
needsp

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 78
Location: Norwich, UK

Thanks: 2 times
Ok, understood. I'll change it tonight. But is 1096c3w2 the correct firmware to with it?
Brian Donegan  
#18 Posted : Wednesday, July 25, 2018 2:28:54 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,777
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 121 post(s)
I have not personally tested that version, but it should work. I think after this, we need to look at your connections/wiring.
needsp  
#19 Posted : Wednesday, July 25, 2018 3:10:33 PM(UTC)
needsp

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 78
Location: Norwich, UK

Thanks: 2 times
Hi Brian

Are we at cross purposes?
Quote:
For use with Cronus, you want to use Slave_for_1080, so that the Amanero uses the Cronus clocks as master

Quote:
I have not personally tested that version, but it should work. I think after this, we need to look at your connections/wiring.


I'm using Buffalo IIPro28SE in asyc mode, as supplied, with Amanero/Hermes/Cronus. (I only mentioned sync mode as a future possibility- I've no connection between the Cronus master clock and Buffalo; and I thought new firmware for Buffalo was required for this anyway?) So I do need CPLD for 1080? Or am I confused and actually need Slave_for_1080?

Which firmware do you use/supply for Amanero? 1096c3w2 is given as the current version, yet you say you are not familiar with it?

As you can tell, I'm not well informed in this area. Please tell me which driver and firmware I should be using!

Thanks

Paul
Brian Donegan  
#20 Posted : Wednesday, July 25, 2018 3:32:37 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,777
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 121 post(s)
For Cronus to do it's job reclocking, it needs to be the clock master for the source. Amanero needs to be set up to disable it's onboard clocks and use the master clock from the Cronus.

Now, using the Cronus master clock for the Buffalo is a separate matter. When you run the Buffalo async, you are supplying it with reclocked signals for Bit clock, LR clock and Data from the Cronus, but allowing it to generate it's own Master clock derived from the Bit clock.

Does that make sense?

Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.