Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
G600  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, March 9, 2016 5:13:34 PM(UTC)
G600

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/9/2016(UTC)
Posts: 7
France

Hello Fellas.

I have discussed my problem several times on DIYaudio (like here).

I came to the conclusion there is something wrong with the voltage regulation, maybe some fried ICs...

Is there anybody I can send the kit to for a repair ?

Maybe directly to you, TPA guys ?

Thanks
JD
Russ White  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, March 9, 2016 10:44:33 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Sorry I missed that post. Can you describe what makes you think there is a regulator issue?
G600  
#3 Posted : Thursday, March 10, 2016 6:14:44 AM(UTC)
G600

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/9/2016(UTC)
Posts: 7
France

I cannot make the system to play music.
Before connecting to my DAC, I checked voltages and I have 4.2V at cronus outputs, and the same at Hermes 3.3V spots (Cronus side).

I'm supplying 5.5V regulated from a single PS (testing purpose for now).

So I'm afraid there's something wrong...
Russ White  
#4 Posted : Thursday, March 10, 2016 7:41:36 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Well unfortunately if that is the case the main components (the flip flop and possibly the clocks) on the cronus are likely already dead. I am not sure that there is a way to do a cost/labor effective repair.

When you say Cronus outputs do you mean the signal outputs? mck, dck, D1, D2 etc?
G600  
#5 Posted : Thursday, March 10, 2016 7:53:31 PM(UTC)
G600

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/9/2016(UTC)
Posts: 7
France

Yes, the DAC outputs.

So I'd better buy the whole thing again including clocks ?
Russ White  
#6 Posted : Thursday, March 10, 2016 10:16:54 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
If you have access to a scope you could check the clocks - just supply them 3.3V and see if they are still working.
G600  
#7 Posted : Friday, March 11, 2016 6:18:40 AM(UTC)
G600

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/9/2016(UTC)
Posts: 7
France

Not that easy...
Just tu make sure, The Hermes has to be replaced too ?
G600  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, April 5, 2016 7:36:17 PM(UTC)
G600

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/9/2016(UTC)
Posts: 7
France

Hello.

Before bricking my Cronus board again, I would like some additional help.

I'm feeding the DAC with RAW DC around 14.7 V.

How much current is drawn from the 5V line at Cronus side ? And does it change with / without playback and sample rate ?

What resistor value should I put between that raw PS and Cronus's entry to be safe with every scenario ?

Edited by user Tuesday, April 5, 2016 7:36:49 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

gwikse  
#9 Posted : Tuesday, April 5, 2016 7:56:09 PM(UTC)
gwikse

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 1/19/2011(UTC)
Posts: 332
Location: Oslo, Norway

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 17 post(s)
Originally Posted by: G600 Go to Quoted Post
Hello.

Before bricking my Cronus board again, I would like some additional help.

I'm feeding the DAC with RAW DC around 14.7 V.

How much current is drawn from the 5V line at Cronus side ? And does it change with / without playback and sample rate ?

What resistor value should I put between that raw PS and Cronus's entry to be safe with every scenario ?


I am hoping that is not a TPA DAC board. If it is.... eeh, thats fried (beyond smelling funny, its proporably burning).
G600  
#10 Posted : Tuesday, April 5, 2016 8:02:12 PM(UTC)
G600

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/9/2016(UTC)
Posts: 7
France

No, it's a DDDAC with local regulation, accepting up to 35 V.
Grael  
#11 Posted : Wednesday, April 6, 2016 1:41:49 PM(UTC)
Grael

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 4/6/2016(UTC)
Posts: 1
France
Location: 35

If it's a DDDAC with blue mainboard (and SPDIF option), maybe you can use his 5V regulated output which you can tap on the I2S connector.

Or better, get a dedicated 5V power supply!
I have one with the same regulator chip (ADM7150ARDZ) than the one included on the Cronus (but 5V versus 3.3V)

Or even better, which is what I've done, remove the 5V regulator from the DDDAC mainboard and use the same better 5V power supply you use on the Cronus.
G600  
#12 Posted : Wednesday, April 6, 2016 5:09:46 PM(UTC)
G600

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/9/2016(UTC)
Posts: 7
France

I have a dedicated regulated PS for BBB and Botic.

But I want low impedance unregulated DC to go to Cronus.
One regulation is better than two.

Any idea of the dropping resistor value ?
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.