Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

4 Pages123>»
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
schultzsch  
#1 Posted : Saturday, February 13, 2016 3:13:38 PM(UTC)
schultzsch

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 53
Romania
Location: romania

Thanks: 2 times
Hello,

I am using Cronus with 45 & 49 Mhz clocks.

For a while(months) I have connected an mcu with display and remote to my B3SE to control different registers on the fly and also to read the sampling rate the dac shows.


When using the dac in async it locks to signals until 192k.

For 384Khz I get No Lock!

If I bypass the OSF, the dac locks to 384Khz signals but the sound that comes out is distorted, ''metalized''.
When the dac locks, it always shows the correct sample rate.

If I use the dac in sync mode, the sampling rate that the contoller shows does not match anymore the sampling rate of the files that are played.
For example for 44.1k files on the display I get 96k, for 96k files I get 192k on the display, for 192k files I get 384k on the display and for 384 khz files it shoes up 384k on display.

This time the dac won't lock on files >96k with the OSF On.
If I bypass the OSF I manage to play files untill 192k.
For 384k files I get the same distorted metallic sound as when in async.

Today I looked with an oscilloscope to the MCK comming from the Cronus and it is corecttly changing accordingly to sample rate.
I've take a look also at the 1.2V output of the trident whick remains ~1.17-1.18Vdc in all of the above conditions.
Since the scope is a 4ch can you suggest other things that I can look after to find what is going wrong in my setup?

Thanks.

Edited by user Saturday, February 20, 2016 11:29:26 AM(UTC)  | Reason: problem relates to hermes/cronus combo

Brian Donegan  
#2 Posted : Monday, February 15, 2016 7:02:03 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,783
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 121 post(s)
Have you tested it (at least sound quality-wise) using the stock firmware instead of the external MCU? That would help isolate the cause to the DAC or the external controller.

Russ White  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, February 16, 2016 3:51:11 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
If you are running sync you need to adjust DPLL to be wide open so that it free wheels.
schultzsch  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, February 17, 2016 12:40:01 PM(UTC)
schultzsch

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 53
Romania
Location: romania

Thanks: 2 times
Hello guys,

@Russ : I am using the DPLL set up to best in both cases sync/async

@Brian : when I discovered the problem I was using the stock mcu, after that as Russ recommended I built up another mcu( a project from the net). With the new mcu the dac behaves the same as with the stock one.

what you suggest I check next?

Thanks.

Russ White  
#5 Posted : Thursday, February 18, 2016 4:02:45 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
"Best"? Not sure that that means. You need it to be set at highest bandwidth for it to free wheel. Because otherwise you would need > 80Mhz master clock. :)

If you are running sync just open the DPLL to highest BW and you will be set - there is no harm in this as in sync mode the DPLL is not doing anything useful anyway. :)
schultzsch  
#6 Posted : Thursday, February 18, 2016 9:30:17 PM(UTC)
schultzsch

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 53
Romania
Location: romania

Thanks: 2 times
When using the dac in async I have the original 100mhz clock.

It`s very quick to change from async to sync as I have to add or remove the trident regulator and the mck u.fl connector.

I gave it a try with dpll set to highest and both stock and external mcu.

Still nothing, the only way I can hear something(distorted sound) at 384khz is to turn off the osf.


When I stream dsd512 files I get no sound.
When streaming dsd256 it plays normaly but for a short timeI get a noise burst for a few seconds(2-3) that repeats itself few times when playing a track

d'oh!

Russ White  
#7 Posted : Thursday, February 18, 2016 10:14:51 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
It could just be the wiring, and uFL can be tricky.

Can you post a picture or two?
schultzsch  
#8 Posted : Friday, February 19, 2016 9:40:44 PM(UTC)
schultzsch

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 53
Romania
Location: romania

Thanks: 2 times
image1 (1).jpg (149kb) downloaded 22 time(s). image1 (2).jpg (125kb) downloaded 16 time(s). image1 (3).jpg (134kb) downloaded 18 time(s). image1 (4).jpg (129kb) downloaded 16 time(s).
Russ White  
#9 Posted : Friday, February 19, 2016 9:43:46 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
My first suggestion would be to try wiring the I2S signals and GND directly - you may have a faulty termination on a uFl connector.
schultzsch  
#10 Posted : Friday, February 19, 2016 10:23:51 PM(UTC)
schultzsch

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 53
Romania
Location: romania

Thanks: 2 times
When I encountered the problem for the first time in place of the ufl connectors were straight coax wires but I had the gnd returns connected on both sides only for the mck the other 3 signals had gnd connected only on reclocker side. Could this be a problem?
I will try to stream the signals directly from amanero into the dac to see how it goes.
Russ White  
#11 Posted : Friday, February 19, 2016 11:55:48 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
I don't mean coax, I mean straight hookup wire. :)
schultzsch  
#12 Posted : Saturday, February 20, 2016 10:47:07 AM(UTC)
schultzsch

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 53
Romania
Location: romania

Thanks: 2 times
image1.JPG (170kb) downloaded 13 time(s). image2.JPG (101kb) downloaded 12 time(s).

First thing I did this morning I connected the dac to the reclocker via straight wires but still nothing @ 384khz. d'oh!


After that I have removed completely the Hermes/Cronus and setup Amanero properly in master mode.

Now I can stream 384khz files smoothly. Boo hoo! Boo hoo!

So it looks like the faulty condition relates to Hermes/Cronus combo.

What do you say?

Thanks.



schultzsch  
#13 Posted : Saturday, February 20, 2016 11:30:52 AM(UTC)
schultzsch

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 53
Romania
Location: romania

Thanks: 2 times
I have edited the name of the thread because Amanero and the Buffalo dac are working properly.
Russ White  
#14 Posted : Saturday, February 20, 2016 3:37:57 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Check all of the solder joints on the cronus and hermes - it could just be something is a bit loose/dry.

Also make sure you are testing apples to apples - for instance run the DAC async with the cronus directly wired as you are with the amanero directly wired.

Do you have access to a scope? If so check the integrity of each signal coming from the cronus.

Edited by user Saturday, February 20, 2016 3:43:00 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russ White  
#15 Posted : Saturday, February 20, 2016 3:50:29 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Which firmware are you using on the Amanero?
schultzsch  
#16 Posted : Saturday, February 20, 2016 5:57:17 PM(UTC)
schultzsch

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 53
Romania
Location: romania

Thanks: 2 times
Already checked all solder joints but nothing.


firmware 1057 with
CPLD Firmware = Slave_For_1080
CPU Firmware = firmware_1096c

Configuration bits are exactly as you recommended

Yes, I compared apples to apples.Today I used the dac only async for the tests. First direct wires from cronus to dac and after direct wires from amanero to dac.
If I would slave the dac to amanero clocks I could stream only files until 192k because amanero clocks are in the 20 Mhz range.

Yes, I bought a scope recently to help me debug this sample rate issue.

I would also like to connect amanero directly to cronus maybe the problem is comming from the isolator.

Can you please supply a diagram or something with the pin to pin (amanero - cronus) connection

Thanks
Russ White  
#17 Posted : Saturday, February 20, 2016 6:37:28 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Hmmm - you might visually inspect the solder joints on the Flip-Flop and any other ICs - it is the only other things I can think to check at this point.

Edited by user Monday, February 22, 2016 10:22:30 PM(UTC)  | Reason: typo

schultzsch  
#18 Posted : Monday, February 22, 2016 7:34:14 PM(UTC)
schultzsch

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 53
Romania
Location: romania

Thanks: 2 times
This is what I get at amanero outputs in slave mode

yellow is mclk
cyan is fsclk
purple is clk
blue is data

I will try to post the next days some photos from cronus output



image1.JPG (141kb) downloaded 11 time(s). image2.JPG (147kb) downloaded 13 time(s). image3.JPG (134kb) downloaded 9 time(s). image5.JPG (134kb) downloaded 14 time(s).

Edited by user Monday, February 22, 2016 7:37:40 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Brian Donegan  
#19 Posted : Tuesday, February 23, 2016 1:04:19 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,783
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 121 post(s)
Those clocks look generally okay
thanks 1 user thanked Brian Donegan for this useful post.
schultzsch on 2/23/2016(UTC)
schultzsch  
#20 Posted : Tuesday, February 23, 2016 8:46:22 PM(UTC)
schultzsch

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 53
Romania
Location: romania

Thanks: 2 times
I have disoldered today the probes of the scope from amanero output and after that connected the amanero above cronus again for another try.
Guess what.. with the dac in async now I can stream flawlessly 384khz files Shhh
Instead with the dac in sync mode I can`t play any tracks at all.
I will put tomorrow the scope in to see what is going on
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
4 Pages123>»
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.