Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
vladimirb0b  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, April 3, 2012 12:23:43 PM(UTC)
vladimirb0b

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/21/2012(UTC)
Posts: 58

Thanks: 1 times
Hello,
I have made this one thread, but I can start another on the metronome forum if you like. I am trying to diagnose some problems with my setup, namely that I can't get the S/PDIF transceiver or Metronome to play nice with the Opus-> Sympatico.

USB->I2S->Opus works! And sounds better to my ears than the $550 Asus Xonar Essence One DAC with no output stage/filter.

USB->I2S->Metronome->Opus Does not work (half second of static every 5-10 seconds) with OSR set to 1 on the Opus, or any value for that matter. Source material is 44.1 Khz and I tried to set the metronome to convert to 192 KHz.

S/PDIF Transceiver->Opus Does not work. Can't remember the exact sound it made with ground connected but made a strange thundery rumbling sound with ground disconnected. They are connnected at the supply and show continuity. All lights are green with the cable plugged in and only non=audio is green without cable plugged in.

Please let me know what to try/measure. I did verify that L1 and L2 on the metronome have 3.28V.

Some pictures:
UserPostedImage
UserPostedImage
UserPostedImage
UserPostedImage
vladimirb0b  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, April 3, 2012 2:58:35 PM(UTC)
vladimirb0b

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/21/2012(UTC)
Posts: 58

Thanks: 1 times
Update:
S/PDIF Transceiver-> Opus confirmed working. Not sure what was going on there. Will put the metronome in the middle and update.
vladimirb0b  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, April 3, 2012 3:41:53 PM(UTC)
vladimirb0b

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/21/2012(UTC)
Posts: 58

Thanks: 1 times
No sound with S/PDIF ->Metronome ->Opus with OSR=-. Constant digital static with OSR 0. Digital chirp every 5-10 seconds with OSR=1
UserPostedImage
Brian Donegan  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, April 3, 2012 3:44:50 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,813
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 129 time(s) in 124 post(s)
Okay. Let's start by trimming those I2S lines down to about 2-5cm each. Second, never let your power lines go near your I2S lines. That alone may solve you problem.

Also, it is best to not daisy-chain your power lines.

Edited by user Tuesday, April 3, 2012 3:45:30 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

vladimirb0b  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, April 3, 2012 3:58:52 PM(UTC)
vladimirb0b

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/21/2012(UTC)
Posts: 58

Thanks: 1 times
Still the same results. I would stack the boards but I want to get at the switches for now.

Edit: I get a second of music when I switch from OSR 0 to +
UserPostedImage

Edited by user Tuesday, April 3, 2012 4:06:39 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

vladimirb0b  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, April 3, 2012 8:29:31 PM(UTC)
vladimirb0b

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/21/2012(UTC)
Posts: 58

Thanks: 1 times
I believe I have it working. Thanks!
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.