Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


2 Pages12>
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
free2dev  
#1 Posted : Monday, March 14, 2011 4:03:13 AM(UTC)
free2dev

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/19/2010(UTC)
Posts: 66
Location: California, USA

Hello Russ / Brian,

I am having problems with my OPUS(WM8740) when I use the Volumite. In H/W mode OPUS works perfectly, when I connect Volumite all I get is a static (constant hiss noise). My configuration is

S/PDIF MUX -> OPUS -> IVY III
|
V
Volumite

The bag in which the micro-controller was sent had a marking of WM8740, so I assume it has been programmed for WM8740. Can you give me pointers as to where I should start for debugging this issue?

Regards
Subbu


glt  
#2 Posted : Monday, March 14, 2011 11:21:32 AM(UTC)
glt

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2007(UTC)
Posts: 453
Location: usa

Are you configuring the jumpers for software mode? http://www.twistedpearau...ital/opus_1.0_manual.pdf
free2dev  
#3 Posted : Monday, March 14, 2011 11:32:48 AM(UTC)
free2dev

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/19/2010(UTC)
Posts: 66
Location: California, USA

I have the version 2.0 of OPUS and set the I2S to low(-) on the switch. All the other switches are open. The connection between Volumite and Opus are

Volumite - Opus
VCC - VD
GND - G
SDA - SDIN
SCL - SCK

Regards
Subbu
Brian Donegan  
#4 Posted : Monday, March 14, 2011 12:17:33 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,868
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 141 time(s) in 134 post(s)
I *think* v2.0 of Opus has the WM8741, not the WM8740.
free2dev  
#5 Posted : Monday, March 14, 2011 12:49:06 PM(UTC)
free2dev

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/19/2010(UTC)
Posts: 66
Location: California, USA

Brian, I assembled the board myself using WM8740. I configured the switch as per the v2.0 manual and it works fine in hardware mode. Does the volumite need different firmware for running v2.0 OPUS with WM8740?

Regards
Subbu
glt  
#6 Posted : Monday, March 14, 2011 3:22:30 PM(UTC)
glt

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2007(UTC)
Posts: 453
Location: usa

Try DIFFHW=0 (according to datasheet there is an internal pull down, so this may not matter)
MODE=1 (according to datasheet there is an internal pull up, so this may not matter either)

More:

According to the datasheet, The WM8740 works in SPI (3-wire), not I2C (2-wire). That means you need to connect to the csb header and leave the I2S switch open (but I've not tried to operate a WM8740 in s/w)

Edited by user Monday, March 14, 2011 3:49:13 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

free2dev  
#7 Posted : Monday, March 14, 2011 4:55:34 PM(UTC)
free2dev

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/19/2010(UTC)
Posts: 66
Location: California, USA

Thanks glt I will give it a try as soon as I get home. Which pin on volumite should CSB be connected?

Regards
Subbu
Russ White  
#8 Posted : Monday, March 14, 2011 6:53:15 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
hopefully this bit of code will help:

#define MC PIN2
#define MD PIN0
#define ML PIN1
free2dev  
#9 Posted : Tuesday, March 15, 2011 12:12:18 AM(UTC)
free2dev

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/19/2010(UTC)
Posts: 66
Location: California, USA

Hi Russ, I wired the Opus and Volumite based on the code and still it doesn't work. Also I found from CSB header pin is connected to I2S pin of the DAC. Schematics show that I2S only goes to the switch. I will try to test the Volumite itself to see if it works by connecting a LED to the SDA/SCL pins. Meanwhile what else should I be looking for to fix the issue?

Regards
Subbu
Russ White  
#10 Posted : Tuesday, March 15, 2011 11:41:16 AM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
It goes to the chip too. Use your DMM to trace the terminals to the chip pins, and then refer to the Wm8740 datasheet. That board is marked for the WM8741.
free2dev  
#11 Posted : Tuesday, March 15, 2011 12:51:23 PM(UTC)
free2dev

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/19/2010(UTC)
Posts: 66
Location: California, USA

Russ, I did use the DMM to trace the terminal to chip pins and thats how I found CSB goes to Switch.1 and DAC pin 28. In the schematics posted on the site, Controller.4 connects to Switch.5 and DAC pin 23.

Russ White  
#12 Posted : Tuesday, March 15, 2011 1:01:22 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Thats because you were looking at the WM8740 version of the schematic. Here is the schematic for the newer board.

We will need to make sure both are up there and clearly marked.

here is the one for your board:
File Attachment(s):
schematic.pdf (31kb) downloaded 32 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
free2dev  
#13 Posted : Saturday, March 19, 2011 3:30:00 PM(UTC)
free2dev

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/19/2010(UTC)
Posts: 66
Location: California, USA

Russ, I tried the LED test and the result I got was the same as other poster. When I connect the LED to SCL it stay on always and when connected to SDA it blinks once like 2 seconds or something. When I turn the pot nothing changes.

Let me know what else could be the problem.

I followed this from your other post:

Here is an easy way to verify if the controller is working,
Rig a LED (red green whatever you have) in series with about 221-390R resistor.
Connect the anode end of the two to the volumite's regulated 3.3V and the cathode end to either SDA or SCL.

It should blink when you turn the pot.
Russ White  
#14 Posted : Saturday, March 19, 2011 6:19:01 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
That test only applies to I2C. The WM8740 uses SPI.
free2dev  
#15 Posted : Saturday, March 19, 2011 7:15:00 PM(UTC)
free2dev

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/19/2010(UTC)
Posts: 66
Location: California, USA

Russ, ok.. any other suggestions on finding what could be the issue?

Russ White  
#16 Posted : Saturday, March 19, 2011 8:17:16 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Do you have Wm8740 firmware? Or Wm8741 firmware?
free2dev  
#17 Posted : Saturday, March 19, 2011 9:07:56 PM(UTC)
free2dev

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/19/2010(UTC)
Posts: 66
Location: California, USA

When I received the Volumite the micro-controller bag was labelled as WM8740. So it should be WM8740. I have a arduino with me, using that would I be able to flash firmware on ATTiny in Volumite?

Russ White  
#18 Posted : Sunday, March 20, 2011 6:12:23 AM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Try leaving all of the switches open.

Volumite should be wired as follows:

VOLUMITE -> DAC

GND -> GND
ML(PB1) -> CSB
MC(SCL) -> SCK
MD(SDA) -> SDIN
free2dev  
#19 Posted : Sunday, March 20, 2011 3:45:29 PM(UTC)
free2dev

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/19/2010(UTC)
Posts: 66
Location: California, USA

Hello Russ, I tried your settings and it still doesn't work. All I get is static hiss output. I am thinking of using arduino to control Opus, would you mind sharing the volumite code for WM8740? I can modify it for arduino and check it out.

thx
Subbu
Russ White  
#20 Posted : Sunday, March 20, 2011 4:05:34 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
One thing to consider is that if you ever had the Volumite connected while you had one of the SPI (CSB,SCK,SDIN) lines pulled up or down with the DIP switch then you shorted it, likely killing that port on the controller.
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
GuestUser
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.