Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
somchart  
#1 Posted : Thursday, October 15, 2015 4:54:12 AM(UTC)
somchart

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/15/2015(UTC)
Posts: 11
Thailand
Location: bkk

Hi,
I have problem of the amanero/ cronos/hermes that do not work , I understand that they need jumper set up but I can not find info anywhere.
I have standard amanero from audiogd that work quite smoothly but changing to the above three module having problem and Brian told me that the amanero is not standard software and can not work alone without cronos.
The the module download driver software normally and I put 5v on cronos module , try to move jumper around but
still can not get it working.I contact Brian via email but slow response so he recommend me to post in here.

Very appreciated for help.
THanks.
Russ White  
#2 Posted : Thursday, October 15, 2015 2:01:00 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Did you flash the Amanero with the slave firmware? Or did you get one from us?
somchart  
#3 Posted : Friday, October 16, 2015 3:38:03 AM(UTC)
somchart

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/15/2015(UTC)
Posts: 11
Thailand
Location: bkk

I bought the whole package from you.,without knowing that amanero is not normal software,which I found that your amanero can not work alone with standard driver , need to work with cronos but I can not find proper instruction , which would be quite simple to make the unit work.
somchart  
#4 Posted : Friday, October 16, 2015 7:25:13 AM(UTC)
somchart

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/15/2015(UTC)
Posts: 11
Thailand
Location: bkk

I download software from amanero website , where is your software I can down load?
Thank.
Brian Donegan  
#5 Posted : Friday, October 16, 2015 2:42:53 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,778
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 121 post(s)
You should not need to do any flashing to get the Amanero to work with Cronus, as I have already taken care of it prior to shipping.

Can you provide details about your Cronus setup, such as a picture. That will help identify the issue more quickly.
Brian Donegan  
#6 Posted : Friday, October 16, 2015 2:50:42 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,778
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 121 post(s)
I noticed in a post you made on another thread that you are only using a single 45Mhz XO. This means you can only use 44.1kHz-based sampling frequencies. You will need to change output settings in Windows to assure this is the case.
somchart  
#7 Posted : Saturday, October 17, 2015 4:15:52 AM(UTC)
somchart

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/15/2015(UTC)
Posts: 11
Thailand
Location: bkk

Thank for your reply.
Is flashing the same as install device driver that amanero provided.?
I think I only install device driver as I do not know how to flashing the unit.
Are you mean that I do not have to install driver ? But I already did that.
I put two xo in not one but I am not sure which freq to put on which location but I already try to swap .
How can I get proper software install on amanero unit?
somchart  
#8 Posted : Saturday, October 17, 2015 5:00:38 AM(UTC)
somchart

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/15/2015(UTC)
Posts: 11
Thailand
Location: bkk

I set the jumper on cronos 1:2 .i still try to add some picture , even get some difficulty to sent the post out from post button.
somchart  
#9 Posted : Monday, October 19, 2015 4:25:49 AM(UTC)
somchart

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/15/2015(UTC)
Posts: 11
Thailand
Location: bkk

I saw you put amanero driver on , is this for standalone or to use with cronos , as I understand from previous communication that it is not the same.
Anyhow I did download and installed and found that it still has the same problem.
I still waiting for the response how to get the proper software for the complete set of amanero/hermes/cronos.
Brian Donegan  
#10 Posted : Friday, October 23, 2015 4:52:17 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,778
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 121 post(s)
There are tow pieces of software involved.

First, for use with Windows, you need to install the driver from the Amanero web site, which it liked to from our Amanero page.

Second, there is a tool from Amanero that allows you to update the firmware on the Amanero board. It is not written by us, nor special to our application. You can download the tools here: http://amanero.com/combo384_firmware.htm

We simply pre-flash the modules with the firmware/settings needed for Cronus use to make life easier. You can use the tools to re-flash it for other purposes if needed. The firmware download contains instructions for use.
somchart  
#11 Posted : Sunday, October 25, 2015 5:21:10 AM(UTC)
somchart

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/15/2015(UTC)
Posts: 11
Thailand
Location: bkk

Do we install device driver first or flash first ?
TO use with cronos , is it correct to set up slave mode or master clock input , the second software set from list?
But look like is it only for sync set up dac?
My buff 2 dac is running asyn mode , do i need to make it sync mode first ?
Thanks.
Russ White  
#12 Posted : Tuesday, October 27, 2015 1:03:54 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
1. It does not matter
2. Slave
3. The DAC can be Sync or Async - but the USB module will be synced to the Cronus.
4. I would start with the DAC is Async mode (leave the on-board clock) until you have things tested.
Fredouille40  
#13 Posted : Thursday, January 24, 2019 6:14:33 PM(UTC)
Fredouille40

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 2/15/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5
France
Location: South West

Hi !

I am experiencing the same problem.

My set up is as follows :
- Dual fanless PCs running on Fedolight and Roon.
- Cronus/Hermes/Amamero combo.
- Audio GD NFB7 with i2s input (RJ45).

I took contact with Kingwa (Audio GD boss), to check my wire set up (CLK, MCK,...)
Everything was fine.

Could you, please me indicate me some ways to solve the problem.

At your disposal for further information.

Fred
Possum  
#14 Posted : Wednesday, January 30, 2019 7:48:46 AM(UTC)
Possum

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 166
Australia

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Does your PC see the amanero?

Does the DAC lock light come on? (if you are using a BIIISE or earlier)

Do you hear anything? (even noise)
Fredouille40  
#15 Posted : Thursday, January 31, 2019 5:30:05 PM(UTC)
Fredouille40

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 2/15/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5
France
Location: South West

Hi Possum,

The Player sees the Amanero card.

The DAC is not indicating anything, the inpunt channel is well selected. No any lockage can be heard from it.
I am very sure the dac is working very fine, as it has been sent to the dealer for maintenance.
Sorry to ask but what is BIISE ?

No single sound or noise is going out of the DAC.

The combo has been tested by a friend on a its DAC and it is working fine.

To my personnal opinion, that could be a set-up problem of the combo with my dac (Jumpers for ex) or something else.
Set up problem with master slave clocks (combo or dac) ?

Is there any way to check voltage on the output. Which connectors, which tension ?

To make sure the job I did is fine, I could post you some pictures.

Truly yours.

Fred
Possum  
#16 Posted : Thursday, January 31, 2019 9:50:19 PM(UTC)
Possum

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 166
Australia

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 5 post(s)
so you are interfacing to a commercial DAC? How? Does it have I2S input?

Picture please

(people generally use the amanero/cronus combo with a TP Buffalo DAC board)
Fredouille40  
#17 Posted : Friday, February 1, 2019 7:34:26 AM(UTC)
Fredouille40

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 2/15/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5
France
Location: South West

Yes,

The Audio GD NFB7 has I2S input. It also has USB32 input, which I use every day (one year after the purchase Audio GD lunched Amanero input).

When I bought it, 3 years ago, it was possible to choose either HDMI or RJ45.

As I was a newbie, I took the RJ45 input. Today HDMI input seems to be more common.

I gonna take some pictures, today, to post them.

Musicaly yours
Possum  
#18 Posted : Friday, February 1, 2019 10:32:18 PM(UTC)
Possum

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 166
Australia

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 5 post(s)
1. What are you powering the Cronus with? (do you measure around 5v on VD?)

2. Your DAC does not support master clock in as far as I can see (MCLK OUT only) so do not connect MCLK!

3. Your DAC's circuit board clearly labels the I2S inputs (see https://i0.wp.com/kitsun...82680922986523.jpg?ssl=1 ) - unplug the i2s connector and test that you have the Cronus wired up correctly

D2 -> DATA
DCK -> BCLK
D1 -> LRCLK
GND -> GND

BTW I2S has severe limits on wire length (ideally no longer than 10cm). Use as short a wiring as you can. I would highly recommend you consider the TPA Teleporter modules to overcome this limitation as it looks like you could easily fit one in your DAC (or plug it into the rj45 via a very short run of cable). It lets you run any length within reason over cat5/rj45 and is a better solution than HDMI cable IMHO (I recommend using shielded ethernet cable tho).

If none of that works you may have a problem with one of the boards. You will really need a scope to check whether you are getting signals on all the above pins. A couple of us have had problems with soldering on the Cronus potato flipflop (the chip above the 'Cronus' printing - and some flux and resolder fixes that issue.
Fredouille40  
#19 Posted : Sunday, February 3, 2019 5:43:11 PM(UTC)
Fredouille40

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 2/15/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5
France
Location: South West

Sorry to give you late News. I have ben on we with my Family.

Thanks to have made these researches.

I Am powering the combo with a rcore transformer and a low noise régulator. The 5v is ok.

So, as the dac is master, i do understand the reason when it does not work. Not enough Time to test tonight, i will do so tomorrow.
Is that mean the crystek chips will not have any influence on the signal ? Will i have to change the dac in a close future to take advantage of the combo ?

I am going to recheck the pins settings and make tests tomorrow.

Re the rj45, i have many différent Short câbles to test. Short connexion is not a problem as far as the dual pc’s and the dac are very Closed from each other.

Many thanks again, and let you know, with good news, i hope, tomorrow.

Regards.

Fred.
Possum  
#20 Posted : Sunday, February 3, 2019 11:09:49 PM(UTC)
Possum

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 166
Australia

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 5 post(s)
the crystek chips will be clocking the Amanero - not the DAC - so you won't get the benefit of a common master clock (which is the purpose of the Cronus) but you will get USB isolation if you are using the Hermes board and it should work as the DAC should reclock the signal if it is running in async.
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.