Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
francismorrin  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, April 29, 2009 11:32:02 AM(UTC)
francismorrin

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 4/28/2007(UTC)
Posts: 18
Location: Ireland

What do I adjust on the counterpoint to get near or exactly 2V output (ie match a regular CDP level) in SE use?


thanks,

Fran
Brian Donegan  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, April 29, 2009 12:11:08 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
In SE use (+out and GND), it should have 2V outputs as is.
francismorrin  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, April 29, 2009 1:59:23 PM(UTC)
francismorrin

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 4/28/2007(UTC)
Posts: 18
Location: Ireland

thanks Brian,

putting finishing touches to one for a friend and just wanted to match it up to what he was used to through his CDP is all.


Fran
Brian Donegan  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, April 29, 2009 2:05:49 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
I am actually wrong.

CP balanced output is 2V, SE is 1V. Brain is malfunctioning today.

Russ White  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, April 29, 2009 3:58:32 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
To get it close to 2VRMS SE just change RG1 and RG2 to between 357 and 392R. :)
erum  
#6 Posted : Monday, November 18, 2013 4:44:28 AM(UTC)
erum

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/18/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1
Location: newyork

If there is a discrete line stage coming out soon, that will work well with the buffalo, then I will just order the buffalo right now, and wait for the line stage.
erum
Brian Donegan  
#7 Posted : Monday, November 18, 2013 12:01:40 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
Originally Posted by: erum Go to Quoted Post
If there is a discrete line stage coming out soon, that will work well with the buffalo, then I will just order the buffalo right now, and wait for the line stage.


The Legato is a fully discrete line stage designed for the Buffalo, and available now.
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.