Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
hugonl28  
#1 Posted : Monday, February 11, 2013 2:01:26 PM(UTC)
hugonl28

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/31/2012(UTC)
Posts: 6
Austria
Location: Vienna

Hi guys,
I have my Buffalo 3 with Ivy 3 and Placid HD and Placid HD BP working fine for months, turned on 24/7, but didn't use it in a while now (three weeks) and then just today I get flickering LED lights on one of the Tridents (the middle).
Did some measurements across the Placid HD, output voltage is 5.25V, CCS is 540mA, shunt is 59mA...
Seems normal... Placid HD BP is also measuring normal with output -15v and 14.95V, CCS 120mA, 115mA and shunt 40mA and 50mA....

I noticed when I shake the carton box where the whole setup is attached to, only the one effected Trident LED lights flicker a bit, signal lock LED of the Buffalo 3 goes out for a second, and then everything continues normally.
The whole thing is not grounded anywhere.
Anybody recognise a problem? Can it be the Trident is not soldered good enough?
Then I tried re-soldering the affected Trident, and tried again.. Now the whole Trident isn't lighting up, the others are working fine. Should I stop here immediately in chance of braking the DAC? Can I easily replace the Trident? Thanks for your time,

Hugo
Brian Donegan  
#2 Posted : Monday, February 11, 2013 7:55:35 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,784
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 121 post(s)
Sounds like a bad solder joint on the Trident connector, either on the Trident or the Buffalo board.
hugonl28  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, February 13, 2013 3:29:21 PM(UTC)
hugonl28

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/31/2012(UTC)
Posts: 6
Austria
Location: Vienna

Thanks! I'll try resoldering the whole lot. Just a question, can I damage the DAC if I power it up while one Trident isn't working?
Brian Donegan  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, February 13, 2013 7:11:31 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,784
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 121 post(s)
Probably not, unless the regulator's output voltage is really flaky.
hugonl28  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, February 13, 2013 9:53:23 PM(UTC)
hugonl28

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/31/2012(UTC)
Posts: 6
Austria
Location: Vienna

So that was it! Somehow a joint got bad over time... strange.. Thanks for the replies :)
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.