Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
kp93300  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, August 14, 2012 4:34:32 PM(UTC)
kp93300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/4/2011(UTC)
Posts: 17
Location: malaysia

HI

I just installed the 3 trident combo in B2 just now.
There is sound for about one minute on powering up. Since then, there is no sound.
I notice that D1 above the R7 in the VDD trident is not lighted up.
The other 2 tridents have 2 LED lighted up.
The placid HD power supply is 5.1 V the Voltage across R8 in the placid HD is 0. 440 V ie ccs 440ma.
Please advise how to troubleshoot.


thanks

kp93300

http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/8817/img7370m.jpg
kp93300 attached the following image(s):
IMG_7371.JPG (113kb) downloaded 36 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
LeonvB  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, August 14, 2012 5:07:02 PM(UTC)
LeonvB

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/23/2010(UTC)
Posts: 719
Location: Netherlands

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 45 post(s)
Which version of the Tridents did you use?
How much shunt current did you measure on the Placid HD?
kp93300  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, August 14, 2012 11:09:40 PM(UTC)
kp93300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/4/2011(UTC)
Posts: 17
Location: malaysia

Originally Posted by: LeonvB Go to Quoted Post
Which version of the Tridents did you use?
How much shunt current did you measure on the Placid HD?


Hi
TRident version 1.1
The the current shunted --- I measure 0.07 V across R3 in the placid HD power supply.
thanks for the assistance.

kp93300

Russ White  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, August 15, 2012 12:51:58 AM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
What is the the measured shunt current on the Placid?
kp93300  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, August 15, 2012 3:37:10 AM(UTC)
kp93300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/4/2011(UTC)
Posts: 17
Location: malaysia

Hi


Originally Posted by: Russ White Go to Quoted Post
What is the the measured shunt current on the Placid?


The placid HD power supply is 5.1 V the Voltage across R8 in the placid HD is 0. 440 V ie ccs 440ma.

What is the figure to aim for when i measured V across R3 and R8 on the placid?

The first set of trident was installed in my own B2 and work well for a few months already.
This is the second set of trident that my friend asked me to install in his B2.
thanks

kp93300
kp93300  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, August 15, 2012 10:10:22 AM(UTC)
kp93300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/4/2011(UTC)
Posts: 17
Location: malaysia

I made a series of measurements to help solve th eproblem

At the Placid HD-- V out is 5.1 V Voltage across R3 is 0.15 v Voltage across R8 is 0.46 v


At the Trident for the VDD --- V in is 5.1 V , V out is 0V

V across D1 is 0.3V
V across D2 is 2.0V
V across R7 is 0 V
V Across R4 is 0.12 V

hope this helps


regards

kp93300

Edited by user Wednesday, August 15, 2012 10:11:04 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russ White  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, August 15, 2012 12:12:38 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
I still need to know how much current is being "shunted" at the Placid HD. I don't need to know the the CCS current.
Russ White  
#8 Posted : Wednesday, August 15, 2012 12:24:42 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
To know the shunt current measure between TP_OUT + and TP_SHUNT + test points.
kp93300  
#9 Posted : Thursday, August 16, 2012 10:55:02 AM(UTC)
kp93300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/4/2011(UTC)
Posts: 17
Location: malaysia

Hi Russ
I am using Placid version 2.01 to power the tridents.
It is not placid HD .
Apologies for the mistake
thanks

kp93300
Russ White  
#10 Posted : Thursday, August 16, 2012 9:28:25 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
It could be a killed trident.

Did you say it was the 1.2V?
kp93300  
#11 Posted : Thursday, August 16, 2012 11:12:15 PM(UTC)
kp93300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/4/2011(UTC)
Posts: 17
Location: malaysia

Originally Posted by: Russ White Go to Quoted Post
It could be a killed trident.

Did you say it was the 1.2V?


Yes, this is the Trident with 1.2 V output.
Any suggestion which part on the Trident to replace?

thanks

kp93300

Edited by user Thursday, August 16, 2012 11:13:25 PM(UTC)  | Reason: spelling mistake

kp93300  
#12 Posted : Friday, August 17, 2012 3:51:33 AM(UTC)
kp93300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/4/2011(UTC)
Posts: 17
Location: malaysia

Hi Russ
I am thinking of replacing the QP1 AND QP2 and the Op amp on the trident.
Is it possible to buy the parts from you or Farnell ?
Can you indicate the part name esp for QP1 and 2?
thanks

kp93300
kp93300  
#13 Posted : Friday, August 17, 2012 4:05:05 AM(UTC)
kp93300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/4/2011(UTC)
Posts: 17
Location: malaysia

I am planning to replace the LM 7731ma with this LM7732 MA.
The link is here
http://malaysia.rs-onlin...onal-amplifiers/0414614/

Are these parts interchangeable

Thanks

kp93300
Russ White  
#14 Posted : Saturday, August 18, 2012 3:23:36 AM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
It could simply be the LED. It looks like the opamp should work though if you get the single version.

Edited by user Saturday, August 18, 2012 3:02:17 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Dual won't work.

kp93300  
#15 Posted : Saturday, August 18, 2012 12:07:12 PM(UTC)
kp93300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/4/2011(UTC)
Posts: 17
Location: malaysia

Originally Posted by: Russ White Go to Quoted Post
It could simply be the LED. It looks like the opamp should work though.


What is the part number of the LED or its equivalent ?
thanks
kp93300
Russ White  
#16 Posted : Saturday, August 18, 2012 1:10:15 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Any standard 1206 green LED will work.

Make sure you remove it from the buffalo while testing repairs.
kp93300  
#17 Posted : Saturday, August 18, 2012 2:06:18 PM(UTC)
kp93300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/4/2011(UTC)
Posts: 17
Location: malaysia

Hi Russ
Will this do ??


http://malaysia.rs-onlin...b/p/visible-led/3208768/

thanks
kp93300
Brian Donegan  
#18 Posted : Saturday, August 18, 2012 2:37:14 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,784
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 121 post(s)
Originally Posted by: kp93300 Go to Quoted Post
I am planning to replace the LM 7731ma with this LM7732 MA.
The link is here
http://malaysia.rs-onlin...onal-amplifiers/0414614/

Are these parts interchangeable

Thanks

kp93300


For the record, these are not interchangeable. The 7731 is a single, the 7732 is a dual.
Russ White  
#19 Posted : Saturday, August 18, 2012 3:01:41 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Ah yes - I missed the "2" :)

Edited by user Saturday, August 18, 2012 3:03:06 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russ White  
#20 Posted : Saturday, August 18, 2012 3:04:50 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
In any case it is hard to pin it on the opamp.

It may be more cost effective and simpler just to replace the Trident.

Edited by user Saturday, August 18, 2012 3:05:20 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.