Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
phy1970  
#1 Posted : Thursday, December 13, 2018 7:55:54 AM(UTC)
phy1970

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/15/2011(UTC)
Posts: 23
Location: Denmark

Hello all

A short, rather newbie-like question:

Is it possible to use one of your I/V linestages as a phono(pre)preamp, provided enough follwoing gain of the signal?

Best regards

Phy1970
Denmark
Brian Donegan  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, December 18, 2018 6:52:47 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,782
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 126 time(s) in 121 post(s)
It would be better to use one of our Retro phono stages with RIAA filtering built in.
phy1970  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, December 19, 2018 10:07:36 AM(UTC)
phy1970

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/15/2011(UTC)
Posts: 23
Location: Denmark

Dear Brian

Thank you for your reply.

The RIAA filtering will be taken care of otherwise. I am interested in a high quality I/V stage. Will the Mercury be able to output 2V from 0,3 mV in?

Regards

Phy1970
Denmark
Russ White  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, December 19, 2018 8:28:28 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,978
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
You can use retro without the filtering.
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.