Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages<12
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
mjock3  
#21 Posted : Friday, August 14, 2015 8:28:38 PM(UTC)
mjock3

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/16/2011(UTC)
Posts: 85
Location: Wisconsin

Thanks: 1 times
At last check neither channel was working on SE. I am not sure for balanced, I put probe on + and ground and did not get any reading. Is that OK or should I have done it differently. Good to know in regards to 30 ohm reading. After looking over the circuit board traces I realize this is illogical. I have checked wiring multiple times and even change it, re-soldered the RCA output jacks. Took readings with the meter at wire hookup points. I disconnected the headphone jack as well. Needless to say I am lost.

Thank you Brian!
avr300  
#22 Posted : Friday, August 14, 2015 9:19:23 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
Have you tried to switch the interconnects (left/right) to the pre/power/integrated-amp that comes after the DAC.

Could it be a problem in the "what ever comes after the DAC" ?

If you can hear music (left/right) through the HP connector, both channels are working - they have to be, otherwise you wouldn't hear both channels through the cans.
mjock3  
#23 Posted : Saturday, August 15, 2015 1:31:45 AM(UTC)
mjock3

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/16/2011(UTC)
Posts: 85
Location: Wisconsin

Thanks: 1 times
Yes I swapped interconnects and it changed to the other speaker. The thing is also I put the meter on the output of the Legato itself and did not get but a couple hundred mv where as when the other channel was working I would get somewhere between 1-2 volts.
avr300  
#24 Posted : Saturday, August 15, 2015 6:40:29 AM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
That's pretty much a mystery. HPout is SE.

The test Brian mentioned. This one: "Try measuring continuity between output and GND with the power on (on the non-functioning channel)."

Are both channels measuring equal ?

Can we have a picture uploaded for inspiration ?
mjock3  
#25 Posted : Saturday, August 15, 2015 5:07:24 PM(UTC)
mjock3

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/16/2011(UTC)
Posts: 85
Location: Wisconsin

Thanks: 1 times
Can't seem to upload image. It asks for a "http://" I don't have one.
mjock3 attached the following image(s):
Legato1 (340x255).jpg (103kb) downloaded 8 time(s).
Legato2 (340x255).jpg (92kb) downloaded 8 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
avr300  
#26 Posted : Sunday, August 16, 2015 8:26:53 AM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
Just press the "attach" button, on an existing post.

Like this ;-)


.

Edited by user Sunday, August 16, 2015 8:31:10 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

avr300 attached the following image(s):
R700_Race_Track_Turbo.jpg (125kb) downloaded 16 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
mjock3  
#27 Posted : Sunday, August 16, 2015 4:43:26 PM(UTC)
mjock3

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/16/2011(UTC)
Posts: 85
Location: Wisconsin

Thanks: 1 times
Sorry never thought that it would have to be existing post. I posted above.
Update yesterday I was not able to get any sound from either channel no HP.

What should I do, just buy another Legato or what? Sick Brick wall

Edited by user Sunday, August 16, 2015 4:50:11 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

avr300  
#28 Posted : Sunday, August 16, 2015 6:31:16 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
When switching on the rig can you hear the relay on the Legato go "click" ?
mjock3  
#29 Posted : Sunday, August 16, 2015 6:41:21 PM(UTC)
mjock3

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/16/2011(UTC)
Posts: 85
Location: Wisconsin

Thanks: 1 times
I hear something click, not sure if it is the Legato or not I don't know. There is also a sidecar with relays.

Edited by user Wednesday, August 19, 2015 12:55:42 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

mjock3  
#30 Posted : Wednesday, August 19, 2015 11:02:38 PM(UTC)
mjock3

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/16/2011(UTC)
Posts: 85
Location: Wisconsin

Thanks: 1 times
Have you ever thought of re naming this area?
avr300  
#31 Posted : Thursday, August 20, 2015 3:09:08 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
Talking to me ?

I'm just a customer (like you) trying to help.
avr300  
#32 Posted : Thursday, August 20, 2015 4:35:15 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
I have to be constructive. Your pictures are too small to view any details. Never mind.


If not - why not test the Buffalo in general ?

Take off the Legato - run the Buffalo solo.

Connect to the Buffalo out an (old) pair of cans through caps (remember, the output of the Buffalo has DC offset) .

We have to make sure that the DAC is able to send information to the Legato.
mjock3  
#33 Posted : Thursday, August 20, 2015 4:35:45 PM(UTC)
mjock3

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/16/2011(UTC)
Posts: 85
Location: Wisconsin

Thanks: 1 times
No avr300 I was not talking to you. I was actually talking to the one(s) that could actually change the name. Truth be told I contacted another customer who was kind enough to give me some procedures on how to figure things out.

Edited by user Thursday, August 20, 2015 4:38:31 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

avr300  
#34 Posted : Thursday, August 20, 2015 4:43:19 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
Care to share the result? It rather interesting.

:-)
mjock3  
#35 Posted : Thursday, August 20, 2015 7:00:28 PM(UTC)
mjock3

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/16/2011(UTC)
Posts: 85
Location: Wisconsin

Thanks: 1 times
I am guess post 32 and 33 were at the same time. As far as the pictures it was the largest TP would let me post.

In regards to post 32 that was one of the suggestions from the person I contacted.

What irritates me (and I am sure this will disappear) I have spent more than $900 at TP while under the assumption that they offered support. I was not getting any here except when I emailed Brian. I posted on the DIY forum and with in 2 days the post was deleted. By the way I did not slam them on DIY I just asked for anyones help in figuring out what was wrong. I think that is just poor!

Edited by user Thursday, August 20, 2015 7:12:47 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Brian Donegan  
#36 Posted : Friday, August 21, 2015 5:34:38 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,799
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 127 time(s) in 122 post(s)
Sorry, I don't always get an email when these threads are updated. I deleted the post on DIYAudio so everything would be in one place. It's been an incredibly busy few weeks for me, so, sorry for the slow responses. This is a part-time after hours venture, so we rely on helpful members of the community to aid in support, and are indebted to them.

It sounds to me like a simple wiring/bad connection problem, since the situation is changing while you are looking at it.

I am still confused how you had no output on one channel, but had output at the headphone output. I assume this is the SE output terminal feeding an RCA jack that was not working. That means that the circuit itself is working, but there is a bad solder joint at the output terminal block, or at the RCA connector, or a short in one of those two places.

Now that both sides are not working, I have to assume multiple bad solder joints (all three terminal blocks), or a short has fried something in the Bal->SE circuit.

You will not be able to tell anything by using a multi-meter at the outputs (other than testing continuity). Try powering a headphone off of one of the balanced outputs, by tapping + and -. Do no do this from both sides at the same time.

You should be able to post a bigger picture, just increase the compression level/reduce jpg quality. If you want, you can email me the larger versions and I will take a look that way. I am most interested in your solder joints and wiring.

Edited by user Friday, August 21, 2015 5:36:44 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

mjock3  
#37 Posted : Friday, August 21, 2015 10:09:51 PM(UTC)
mjock3

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/16/2011(UTC)
Posts: 85
Location: Wisconsin

Thanks: 1 times
Brian,

I sent pictures to order status at twistedpear.

Before reading your post I rigged the headphone to each SE output. The left channel was fine, the right however was a kind of oscillating sound. The music verses a static type of sound in and out.

Just went back out and wired it to the balanced, no static or oscillating. Went back to SE and again static and oscillation. Not sure why the channel was out on my system. I see what you mean by not using meter as before rigging up headphone I was getting mv's.

Not sure if the reason everything went out was I was not locked in or the wiring hook up to the Cronus was too long.

Edited by user Friday, August 21, 2015 10:38:42 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

LeonvB  
#38 Posted : Saturday, August 22, 2015 8:36:10 AM(UTC)
LeonvB

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/23/2010(UTC)
Posts: 719
Location: Netherlands

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 45 post(s)
I totally understand how you feel. It's now been 4+ months since sending a draft manual to both Brian and Russ, and I still have to receive a single remark or suggestion from either of them.

Static, oscillation, etc. on a single channel of SE only: sounds like the opamp took a hit. If so it's likely due to ESD.
Brian Donegan  
#39 Posted : Monday, August 24, 2015 2:56:59 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,799
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 127 time(s) in 122 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mjock3 Go to Quoted Post
Brian,

I sent pictures to order status at twistedpear.

Before reading your post I rigged the headphone to each SE output. The left channel was fine, the right however was a kind of oscillating sound. The music verses a static type of sound in and out.

Just went back out and wired it to the balanced, no static or oscillating. Went back to SE and again static and oscillation. Not sure why the channel was out on my system. I see what you mean by not using meter as before rigging up headphone I was getting mv's.

Not sure if the reason everything went out was I was not locked in or the wiring hook up to the Cronus was too long.


I did not receive your pictures. However, I agree that it is likely the opamp (not much else it could be if the balanced section is working fine).
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
2 Pages<12
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.