Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
doc91937  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, November 15, 2011 2:37:40 PM(UTC)
doc91937

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/17/2009(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Virginia

Am about to order SPDIF transciever which is the last piece of my DAC/ Headphone buid and I have a question regarding the switch settings on OPUS for Volumite. I believe that I understand the connections, but having read this thread and the WM8741 data sheets I am not certain of the OPUS switch settings to achieve 192khz sampling rate. I believe that the I2S is either 0 or 1 (not sure which),Mode= Z, and OSR is + (1). All other switches are floated (Z)? My Volumite has both the resistors and VR installed.
A kind assistance for an old solder slinger please.

Pete
doc91937  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, November 16, 2011 11:17:18 AM(UTC)
doc91937

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/17/2009(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Virginia

Forgot to mention that I am using Metronome as well therefore the 192KHZ reference. Sure could use some help in this!

Pete
Russ White  
#3 Posted : Friday, November 18, 2011 4:21:39 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Hmmm it has been a while since I configured this. I will check into it. I just wanted you to know I was not ignoring you. :)
doc91937  
#4 Posted : Saturday, November 19, 2011 1:08:41 PM(UTC)
doc91937

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/17/2009(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Virginia

Thanks Russ, I know that you are busy & appreciate the effort.
Pete
simbloke  
#5 Posted : Sunday, November 20, 2011 4:41:09 AM(UTC)
simbloke

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/15/2010(UTC)
Posts: 24
United Kingdom
Location: North Wales

doc91937 wrote:
Am about to order SPDIF transciever which is the last piece of my DAC/ Headphone buid and I have a question regarding the switch settings on OPUS for Volumite. I believe that I understand the connections, but having read this thread and the WM8741 data sheets I am not certain of the OPUS switch settings to achieve 192khz sampling rate. I believe that the I2S is either 0 or 1 (not sure which),Mode= Z, and OSR is + (1). All other switches are floated (Z)? My Volumite has both the resistors and VR installed.
A kind assistance for an old solder slinger please.

Pete


When using the Volumite the 8741 is in s/w mode so the only thing that sets the sample rate is the Volumite via its two jumpers. There are definitely other posts within this sub-forum which explain those jumpers. Note that they are pulled high by default, you only need to pull them low, or not.

Below are my notes for setting up the Opus (in s/w mode):

Code:
Sw Label  Pos Pin Name            Desc
1  I2S    -   28  CSB/SADDR/I²S   0 = address 0011010 = 0x1A, 1 = address 0011011 = 0x1B
2  DSD    Z   27  SCLK/DSD        2-wire clock
3  DEEMPH Z   26  SDIN/DEEMPH     2-wire data
4  MODE   Z   24  MODE/LRSEL      Z = 2-wire control mode
5  IWO    Z   23  IWO/DOUT        unused
6  DIFFHW -   6   DIFFHW          0 = normal, 1 = differential/hardware mode
7  FSEL   Z   4   FSEL/DINR       unused
8  MUTE   +   25  MUTEB/SDOUT     0 = soft mute, 1 = normal
9  OSR    +   22  OSR/DSDR        unused


Sim
doc91937  
#6 Posted : Sunday, November 20, 2011 2:00:27 PM(UTC)
doc91937

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/17/2009(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Virginia

Simbloke; Thanks for the input, it appears consistant with what I have read. My concern however is what impact having Metronome in the signal chain has in this picture. Again, my questions are truly those of a non-digital guy, and may seem silly to some degree.
With regard to your data however, if OSR is unused, should the setting not be "Z"?
Needing your patience,
Pete
Russ White  
#7 Posted : Sunday, November 20, 2011 6:23:41 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
I believe it will be just fine to leave it open (Z)
doc91937  
#8 Posted : Monday, November 21, 2011 5:30:05 AM(UTC)
doc91937

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/17/2009(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Virginia

Russ, Simbloke; Thanks to you both, as soon as the last piece arrives I will set it up and let you know.
Pete
simbloke  
#9 Posted : Wednesday, November 23, 2011 8:07:24 AM(UTC)
simbloke

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/15/2010(UTC)
Posts: 24
United Kingdom
Location: North Wales

doc91937 wrote:
Simbloke; Thanks for the input, it appears consistant with what I have read. My concern however is what impact having Metronome in the signal chain has in this picture. Again, my questions are truly those of a non-digital guy, and may seem silly to some degree.
With regard to your data however, if OSR is unused, should the setting not be "Z"?
Needing your patience,
Pete

Yes, generally it would be Z but I use a pin connected to this switch to power one half of an opto-isolator.

Sim
doc91937  
#10 Posted : Friday, December 9, 2011 7:41:09 PM(UTC)
doc91937

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/17/2009(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Virginia

Completed assembly of DAC/ Headphone Amp but got no sound. Layout is USB(Teralink-X)-SPDIF Transciever-Metronome-Opus (With Volumite)-Ventus (Discrete). All LED's on Tranciever are green, Voltages are all in spec.
Wound up reducing the unit to USB-Spdif Tran.-Opus. Still no sound at all.USB Device is sending, All led's green, Ventus is from working unit. Suspect Opus board may be the problem but this is uncertain territory for me. Suggestions?
Pete
doc91937  
#11 Posted : Saturday, December 10, 2011 10:10:27 AM(UTC)
doc91937

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/17/2009(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Virginia

Please Disregard the last post---a mistake so stupid that I am ashamed to share it! So onward and upward toward completion!
Pete
Brian Donegan  
#12 Posted : Saturday, December 10, 2011 11:18:01 AM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
What was the problem?
doc91937  
#13 Posted : Tuesday, December 13, 2011 7:06:00 AM(UTC)
doc91937

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/17/2009(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Virginia

When I first received Opus I noted the four caps for the output and was considering bypassing them. When I assembled all the parts (sometime later) I forgot to install them!!!!!Brick wall
Have now got the unit working without Volumite which should be installed in the next few days. The opus @ high sampling rate from Metro is a sweet DAC!
Pete
doc91937  
#14 Posted : Saturday, December 24, 2011 5:57:39 AM(UTC)
doc91937

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/17/2009(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Virginia

Finished in time for Christmas! Installed in chassis with V-Link USB-SPDIF converter it sounds great.

Merry Christmas to all!
Pete
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.