Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
pinnocchio  
#1 Posted : Monday, May 16, 2011 5:11:25 AM(UTC)
pinnocchio

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 169
Canada
Location: Quebec

Hi,

If i'm using a BII in stereo or dual mono mode (with Legato 3.1) and I use a volumite when hooked directly to the poweramp I know it will work just fine but what happens if you connect the output of the Legato 3.1 to a preamp/linestage that already has volume control?

Do you have to set the volumite to max volume and manage with the preamp? If yes, since it is a digital volume control built inside the ESS chip, would this still affect sound quality?

Thanks
Do
Brian Donegan  
#2 Posted : Monday, May 16, 2011 8:20:52 AM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
When the Volumite is set for full volume, the register setting inside the DAC is the same as if there were no Volumite attached.

The best approach (for sonics) would be to set the preamp's to the max volume you would want, then use the Volumite to control volume. I can see this being not the most convenient approach, however.
pinnocchio  
#3 Posted : Monday, May 16, 2011 12:23:18 PM(UTC)
pinnocchio

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 169
Canada
Location: Quebec

Ok thanks!

One volumite sold!
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.