Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

chi0001
#1 Posted : Friday, October 05, 2012 7:21:32 PM(UTC)
chi0001

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/12/2012(UTC)
Posts: 15
Hong Kong
Location: hk

after soldering the parts,the voltage cant adjuct, 12v ac transformer, vr2 set 4xx ohm, vr1 set 1k ohm, voltage output 7.89v, then check all parts are ok, except qn1, and qn2 parts list show "FJPF5200OTU", and it shows on the parts is "1a20aa", is it correct? and 3 led is on.

Edited by user Thursday, October 11, 2012 6:32:08 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

chi0001 attached the following image(s):
placid_01.jpg (231kb) downloaded 17 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
chi0001
#2 Posted : Thursday, October 11, 2012 6:34:30 PM(UTC)
chi0001

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/12/2012(UTC)
Posts: 15
Hong Kong
Location: hk

hello, anyone can help?
Brian Donegan
#3 Posted : Thursday, October 11, 2012 6:59:52 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,201
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 63 time(s) in 61 post(s)
Please double and triple check these parts:
Brian Donegan attached the following image(s):
placid_02.jpg (235kb) downloaded 67 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
chi0001
#4 Posted : Sunday, October 14, 2012 4:37:31 AM(UTC)
chi0001

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/12/2012(UTC)
Posts: 15
Hong Kong
Location: hk

triple checked ok except fjpf5200, it shows 1a20aa.

Brian Donegan
#5 Posted : Sunday, October 14, 2012 1:19:56 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,201
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 63 time(s) in 61 post(s)
Well, that's the problem. Those are FJPF1943 (PNP) instead of FJPF5200. Either I sent you the wrong transistors, or you also have a PlacidBP and got them, mixed up somehow.

chi0001
#6 Posted : Sunday, October 14, 2012 5:00:17 PM(UTC)
chi0001

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/12/2012(UTC)
Posts: 15
Hong Kong
Location: hk

only ordered 1 placid hd and 1 buffalo 3, and 1 9v transformer.

Edited by user Sunday, October 14, 2012 5:01:43 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Brian Donegan
#7 Posted : Monday, October 15, 2012 3:27:12 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,201
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 63 time(s) in 61 post(s)
Please PM me with your information (I don't know who you are :-)).
chi0001
#8 Posted : Monday, October 15, 2012 5:51:12 PM(UTC)
chi0001

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/12/2012(UTC)
Posts: 15
Hong Kong
Location: hk

sent to your pm.
Brian Donegan
#9 Posted : Tuesday, October 16, 2012 1:02:52 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,201
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 63 time(s) in 61 post(s)
Since I build kits in batches, it appears several recent Placid orders contained the wrong transistors for QN1 and QN2.

I just sent out a notification email and replacement transistors to those who might have been affected.

chi0001
#10 Posted : Thursday, October 18, 2012 6:24:32 AM(UTC)
chi0001

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/12/2012(UTC)
Posts: 15
Hong Kong
Location: hk

thank you brain.
chi0001
#11 Posted : Wednesday, October 24, 2012 4:10:22 PM(UTC)
chi0001

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/12/2012(UTC)
Posts: 15
Hong Kong
Location: hk

brain, received the parts yet and replaced, checked output voltage is 2.8xxV, adjust vr2 and keep 2.8xxV.
any suggest?
chi0001
#12 Posted : Friday, November 16, 2012 6:11:10 AM(UTC)
chi0001

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/12/2012(UTC)
Posts: 15
Hong Kong
Location: hk

hello, anyone there?
chi0001
#13 Posted : Wednesday, November 21, 2012 5:36:52 AM(UTC)
chi0001

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/12/2012(UTC)
Posts: 15
Hong Kong
Location: hk

ac_in 9.88v
vr1 400ohm
vr2 1kohm
tp_vin+ 12.07v
tp_ccs+ 12.08v
vref+ 3.86v
tp_gnd2 0v
tp_out+ 2.6x~2.7x v
tp_shunt+ 2.6x~2.7x v

after replaced j5200, cant adjust? brain or russ or anyone can help?
chi0001
#14 Posted : Friday, December 14, 2012 5:58:29 AM(UTC)
chi0001

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/12/2012(UTC)
Posts: 15
Hong Kong
Location: hk

first, sent me wrong parts and then no reply, anyone same as me?
DQ828
#15 Posted : Friday, December 14, 2012 9:24:14 PM(UTC)
DQ828

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/17/2010(UTC)
Posts: 337
Location: australia

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: chi0001 Go to Quoted Post
first, sent me wrong parts and then no reply, anyone same as me?


Not that this is any help, but I sent Brian an email 9 days ago & have received no response.
LeonvB
#16 Posted : Friday, December 14, 2012 10:23:07 PM(UTC)
LeonvB

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/23/2010(UTC)
Posts: 653
Location: Netherlands

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 35 post(s)
One has to remember it's a hobby for TPA, plus their e-mail box is likely either filled with spam, or protected with a very tight spamfilter. In either case, this combination will not lead to a 100% succesrate in contacting them. Mailing Brian and/or Russ several times will in the end likely get you results.
Russ White
#17 Posted : Saturday, December 15, 2012 3:43:53 AM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,559
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 64 time(s) in 58 post(s)
Are you able to increase the CCS current?
chi0001
#18 Posted : Friday, December 21, 2012 6:18:25 AM(UTC)
chi0001

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/12/2012(UTC)
Posts: 15
Hong Kong
Location: hk

tried.
Russ White
#19 Posted : Friday, December 21, 2012 12:52:39 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,559
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 64 time(s) in 58 post(s)
Are the LEDs lighting at all? It seems as if the CCS is not doing anything, and the only way I can think that would happen is if its VREF is not producing any voltage. That could mean a dead CLD or LED or two.
chi0001
#20 Posted : Friday, December 21, 2012 6:27:39 PM(UTC)
chi0001

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/12/2012(UTC)
Posts: 15
Hong Kong
Location: hk

the pic you saw is no connect ac power, the led is light when power on.
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
GuestUser
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.